September 27, 2020

Macklemore Biography, Age, Height, Weight, Family, Wiki & More

Updated On : July 5, 2017

Macklemore Popularity on Social Media

Short Biography

Macklemore was born on 19-06-1983 in Kent in the state of Washington, United States. He is an American Recording Artist, Singer, Songwriter, Musician, Rapper & Activist.


Other Name: Benjamin Hammond Haggerty, Professor Mack Lemore
Other Professions: Singer Songwriter Musician Rapper Activist
Macklemore Wiki Link

Macklemore Complete Bio & Career

Born as Benjamin Hammond Haggerty, this American rapper, singer and songwriter is better-known by his stage name ‘Macklemore’.
 
He started writing lyrics at the age of 15. He grew interest in reaching the young generation with his music and thus associated with ‘Gateways for Incarcerated Youth’. He formed a hip-hop group with other high school students and released an album titled ‘Progress’ in 2000. He graduated from the Evergreen State College with a bachelor’s degree in 2009.
 
He released an EP in the year 2000, titled ‘Open Your Eyes’. He later released his debut full-length album titled ‘The Language of My World’ in 2005. In 2009, he released ‘The Unplanned Mixtape’ which hit the seventh position on the Hip Hop Chart on iTunes. His debut singles was released from this mixtape and remixed by Sabzi. After meeting Ryan Lewis, they collaborated as ‘Macklemore & Ryan Lewis’. They released an EP titled ‘The Vs EP’. They also performed in several sold-out shows in their tours. In October 2012, they released ‘The Heist’, which debuted at the second position on the US Billboard Hot 200 and sold over 75,000 copies in the opening week. Before the release of his third album, he released a single ‘Growing Up’ featuring Ed Sheeran. Later, he performed another song ‘Downtown’ at the 2015 MTV Video Music Awards. His third album titled ‘This Unruly Mess I’ve Made’ was released in February 2016. He later released two more singles ‘Drug Dealer’ and ‘Wednesday Morning’.
 
Macklemore also appeared in the television series ‘Primed’ of Music Choice, which primarily features emerging artists. He appeared in a guest role on the television series ‘Under the Gunn’. He had also talked about the drug abuse and addiction to opioids in Barack Obama’s weekly address in May 2016. He is also an LGBT activist.

Macklemore Family, Relatives and Other Relations

He married his long-time girlfriend Tricia Davis in June 2015 after the birth of their daughter.

Life's Important Dates Of Macklemore

Macklemore Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown

37 years, 3 months, 8 days old age Macklemore will turn 38 on 19 June, 2021. Only 8 months, 22 days, 1 hours, 6 minutes has left for his next birthday.

Sunday
Saturday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Macklemore has celebrated the total number of 37 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 37
    37
  • 5
    14%
  • 5
    14%
  • 6
    16%
  • 6
    16%
  • 5
    14%
  • 6
    16%
  • 4
    11%