July 03, 2020

Maddie Ziegler Biography, Age, Height, Weight, Family, Wiki & More

Updated On : October 6, 2018

Other Name: Madison Nicole Ziegler
Other Professions: Film Actress Television Actress Television Personality Musician Model
Appearance: Hollywood

Short Biography

Maddie Ziegler was born on 30-09-2002 in Pittsburgh, Allegheny in the state of Pennsylvania, United States. She is an American Dancer, Film Actress, Television Actress, Television Personality, Musician & Model.

Maddie Ziegler Wiki Link

Maddie Ziegler Complete Bio & Career

Maddie started dancing at the age of two; she attended Abby Lee Dance Company. In 2010, almost eight years old, she performed for Paula Abdul, (Live to Dance)television program, but before its broadcasting, the program got canceled. In 2011, Ziegler's mother managed to get a role in the reality Mamme on the verge of a dance crisis on the Lifetime channel, which depicts the life of the young-dancers of the Abby Lee Dance Company Elite Competition Team day by day. 
 
In 2012, Ziegler obtained her first role as a professional actress, playing the young Deb in the series Drop Dead Diva.  Ziegler appeared in the music videos of various artists such as  Sia, Todrick Hall, and Alexx Calise. The Chandelier video, of which Ziegler is the protagonist, received a nomination for the MTV-Video Music Awards 2014, under the category of  Best Video of the Year and also the Best Choreography. But won the award for best choreography.  In 2013 she made an appearance in the Abby's Ultimate Dance Competition spin-off. Ziegler is the model for many lines of clothing likeGlitzy Girl, Sally Miller, and Purple Pixies. She is on the cover of Kode magazine in the summer issue in 2014. On October 2014 Maddie and her sister put on sale of their clothing line, The Maddie & Mackenzie Collection, through Mod Angel.
 
In 2014, the singer Rachael Sage dedicated her song Happiness to Ziegler, which has since been called Maddie's Song. On Jan 2015, the music video of Elastic Heart by Sia was presented, with Ziegler and Shia LaBeouf, a video that received some criticism despite the difference in age of the two protagonists. Despite the explanations, Sia has however regretted on Twitter to those who had felt offended. On Apr 2015, she again starred in Sia's (Big Girls Cry) video clip. On May 30, 2016, the first episode of So You Think You Can Dance aired in the United States, where Ziegler is a judge in the junior category. 

Maddie Ziegler Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown


17 years, 9 months, 3 days old age Maddie Ziegler will turn 18 on 30 September, 2020. Only 2 months, 26 days, 4 hours, 25 minutes has left for her next birthday.

Monday
Wednesday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Maddie Ziegler has celebrated the total number of 17 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 17
    17
  • 3
    18%
  • 2
    12%
  • 3
    18%
  • 2
    12%
  • 2
    12%
  • 3
    18%
  • 2
    12%

Maddie Ziegler Popular Videos

Life's Important Dates Of Maddie Ziegler

Shocking / Interesting Facts & Secrets About Maddie Ziegler

  • In 2014, she won the "Dancer's Choice Awards" under the category of "Favorite Dancer 17 & Under".
  • In 2016, she became the winner of "People's Choice Awards" under the category of "DailyMail.com Seriously Popular Award".
  • In the consecutive three years, (2016,2017 & 2018) she announced as the winner of "Teen Choice Awards" under the category of "Choice Dancer'.
  • In the year 2012, she, partnered along with her sister and mother for the "Starlight Children's Foundation" to raise the awareness for the youth suffering by chronically ill disease.
  • At the age of 13, she became the judge of the show "You Think You Can Dance: The Next Generation".