Madhav Singh Solanki Biography, Age, Height, Weight, Family, Wiki & More


Madhav Singh Solanki

#56 | Most Popular #48 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 30 July, 1927
BIRTH PLACE N/A
COUNTRY N/A
AGE (in 2018) 91 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Leo
HEIGHT N/A
WEIGHT N/A
Last Updated on : September 28, 2017

Other Name: Madhavsinh Solanki
Other Professions : Chief Minister

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts & More

91 years, 3 months, 18 days old age. Madhav Singh Solanki will turn 92 on 30 July, 2019. Only 8 months, 12 days, 2 hours, 52 minutes has left for his next birthday.



Saturday
Tuesday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Madhav Singh Solanki has celebrated the total number of 91 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 91
    91
  • 13
    14%
  • 14
    15%
  • 13
    14%
  • 13
    14%
  • 13
    14%
  • 12
    13%
  • 13
    14%

Biography   Edit

Madhav Singh Solanki was born on 30-07-1927. He is an Indian Politician & He was also four times Chief Minister of Gurajat.

Career

Madhav Singh Solanki is an Indian politician and is the leader of Indian National Congress Party. He is India’s former External Affairs Minister. He was the Chief Minister of the state of Gujarat for four times.
 
He was born in Piludara, Gujurat. He has a Bachelor’s degree in Arts and Law. He started his political journey in 1947 but he came to power as the Chief Minister of Gujarat in 1981. He presented the reservation system for the socially and economically backward classes of people. He thereby took recommendations of Bakshi Commission. This resulted in in a huge riot and there was an anti-reservation agitation all over the state. This resulted in more than hundreds of deaths. This made him give up his office in 1985. But he came back stronger than ever in 1989 by winning almost all the 149 assembly seats out of 182. The Gujarat Industry flourished under his first term and up to 50% of all the agricultural land has been getting used now. He even granted land for a private hospital to be built and was offered to the Indian Space Research Organisation. Food grains were given at lower rates and education was free for girls. A mid-day meal programme was also introduced.
 
He’s also written books like The Story of Mount Everest, Birds of Gujarat and Biography of a Negro Educationalist: Mistress Mary McLeod Bethune.He’s also famous for his KHAM Theory, which helped him win his elections as the chief minister as it was mainly focused on the Indian communities like Kshatriyas, Harijans, Adivasis and the Muslims.


Family Relatives and Relation

See given below celebrity profiles about Madhav Singh Solanki's family, relatives;

He is married to Vimlaben Solanki and has 5 children together.


Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays