September 27, 2020

Madhavi (Actress) Biography, Age, Husband, Children, Family, Caste, Wiki & More

Updated On : September 14, 2019

Short Biography

Madhavi was born on 14-09-1962 in Hyderabad in the state of Telangana, India. She is an Indian Film Actress who known for her work in Telugu, Malayalam, Tamil, Kannada, Bengali, Odia and Hindi films.


Other Name: Maadhavi, Vijayalakshmi, Madhavi Pritesh Mhatre, Madhavi Sharma
Appearance: Telugu Malayalam Tamil Kannada Bengali Odia Bollywood
Madhavi Wiki Link

Madhavi Complete Bio & Career

Madhavi was born and raised in Andhra Pradesh. She from an early age started dancing and over the years became a renowned Bharat Natyam dancer and gave over 1000 performances. As a child actress, she appeared in numerous films. While she was studying in 8th class in Stanley Girls High School, Hyderabad, she was spotted by veteran Telugu film director Dasari Narayana Rao who made up his mind to cast her in his Telugu film titled "Thoorpu Padamara" in the year 1976. She played the lead role and was immediately catapulted into the limelight as the movie was a smash hit at the box-office. 
 
She started her acting career by acting in Telugu films but eventually, she acted in 6 other language films including Kannada, Tamil, Oriya, Bengali, Malayalam, and Hindi. She acted with various superstars in the course of her career. She also won various best actress state awards for her splendid performances. In addition to regional movies, she also won the best-supporting actress award for Hindi film "Ek Duje Ke Liye" in 1982. She in the course of her career acting in over 300 films including Hindi and regional language films. She was arguably one of the top actresses of the decade of the 1980s and 1990s. She ended her glorious acting career after her marriage.

Madhavi Popular Videos

Madhavi Family, Relatives and Other Relations

She was born to Govinda SwamySasirekha. She has a brother named Dhananjay & a sister named Keerthi Kumari. She was a firm believer of spiritual guru Swami Rama who arranged her marriage with one of his fellow followers named Ralph Sharma in the year 1996. He is a businessman with his business interest in the pharmaceutical sector. The couple together has three daughters named Evelyn Sharma, Priscilla Sharma, and Tiffany Sharma. The couple resides New Jersey, USA.

Life's Important Dates Of Madhavi

Madhavi Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown

58 years, 0 month, 13 days old age Madhavi will turn 59 on 14 September, 2021. Only 11 months, 17 days, 7 hours, 5 minutes has left for her next birthday.

Friday
Tuesday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Madhavi has celebrated the total number of 58 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 58
    58
  • 8
    14%
  • 9
    16%
  • 8
    14%
  • 8
    14%
  • 8
    14%
  • 8
    14%
  • 9
    16%