Madhubala Biography, Age, Death, Husband, Children, Family, Caste, Wiki & More


Madhubala

#86 | Most Popular #18 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 14 February, 1933
BIRTH PLACE Delhi
COUNTRY India
AGE (1969) 36 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Aquarius
HEIGHT in centimeters- 163 cm
in meters- 1.63 m
in Feet Inches- 5’ 4”
WEIGHT in Kilograms- 55 kg
in Pounds- 121.25 lbs
Last Updated on : February 14, 2018

Other Name: Mumtaz Jehan Begum Dehlavi
Appearance: Bollywood Malayalam

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts & More

Madhubala was 36 years & 9 days old age.



Biography   Edit

Madhubala was born on 14 February 1933, Delhi, British India. She was an Indian Film Actress who known for her work in Hindi and Malayalam Cinema. Her birth name is Begum Mumtaz Jehan Dehlavi. She was given a nickname Venus Queen.

Career

Madhubala was arguably the most prepossessing actress to ever grace the Silver Screen; Madhubala rose from undistinguished background to become the most enthralling star Hindi cinema has ever produced. Madhubala entered the cinematic world at the tender age of eight. She did child artist roles for five years before getting her first break in a lead role at the age of 14 in Kidar Sharma’s film Neel Kamal in 1947, she played a romantic lead against the budding star, Raj Kapoor. Through this film, Madhubala announced her arrived on the silver screen. Over the next couple of years she had evolved into a truly ecstatic beauty and with the movie Mahal in 1949, she literally became an overnight superstar.
 
During the 1950s, she was marked by spots of true prowess - movies like Tarana, Mr. & Mrs. '55 and of course the biggest hit of her career Mughal-E-Azam showcased her outstanding talents as a serious artiste across different genres and exhibited what this exquisite beauty was truly gifted of. However many in that belived that her beauty sometimes overshadowed her acting skills. Her beauty also interested various Hollywood film makers and she became one the first Indian actress to be featured in Hollywood famous magazine Theatre Arts. A full article in the magazine was dedicated to her with the title "The Biggest Star in the World - and she's not in Beverly Hills" in the year 1952. She even recieved Hollywood offers from renowned American director named Frank Capra. Her father who looked after her work denied the offer.
 
She appeared alongside all the veterans of the Bollywood then. In some movies, she even overshadowed her male co-actors, she was so popular then. In all she appeared in over 70 films and became a name which will never be forgotten.

Death Info

Unfortunately, she was tormented by a tenacious heart disease that limited her to a bed for almost nine agonizing years, and finally consumed her life on 23rd February 1969, just nine days after she turned 36. In this brief life, she had acted in over 70 movies, and to this day remains one of the most sought after legends of Indian cinema.

DEATHDAY DEATH PLACE DEATH COUNTRY
23 February, 1969 Mumbai, Maharashtra India


Family Relatives and Relation

See given below celebrity profiles about Madhubala's family, relatives;

She was born to Attaullah Khan. She was proposed for marriage by Pradeep Kumar, Bharat Bhushan, and Kishore Kumar. She finally married the Kishore Kumar in the year 1960, who converted to Islam just to marry her.

Body Measurements

Skin Colour Fair
Eye Colour Dark Brown
Hair Colour Black

Personal Info

Home Town New Delhi
Nationality Indian
Religion Islam
Address Mumbai, Maharashtra, India
School N/A
College N/A
Qualification N/A
Marital Status Married
Debut As a child artist - Basant (1942)
As an adult - Neel Kamal (1947)
Best Movies Mahal (1949), Mughal-e-Azam (1960), Mr. & Mrs. '55 (1955), Barsaat Ki Raat (1960) and Neel Kamal (1947) among many others

Shocking / Interesting Facts & Secrets About Madhubala

  • Her pairing with legendary actor Dilip Kumar was very famous during the decade of the 1950s.
  • She sent a love letter in Urdu along with a rose to Dilip Kumar on the sets of film Tarana in the year 1951.
  • Since her father had objection in her doing intimate scene, director K. Asif sent her assistant to take her father out and play rummy with him and keep losing until the scenes are shot.
  • Her 1950 film Hanste Aansoo was the first ever Hindi film to get an "A" meaning adults only rating from the Central Board of Film Certification.

Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays