Madhur Jaffrey Birthday, Age, Family & Biography

Madhur Jaffrey

# 1095 | Most Popular #23 |    Like
Profile Views : 1014
BIRTHDAY 13 August, 1933
BIRTH PLACE Civil Lines , North Delhi , Delhi
AGE (in 2018) 84 Years Old
HEIGHT in centimeters- 157 cm
in meters- 1.57 m
in Feet Inches- 5’ 1”
Last Updated on : August 13, 2017

Other Name: Madhur Bahadur
Appearance: Bollywood Hollywood

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts

84 years, 7 months, 8 days old age Madhur Jaffrey will turn 85 on 13 August, 2018. Only 4 months, 22 days, 7 hours, 21 minutes has left for her next birthday.

Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Madhur Jaffrey has celebrated the total number of 84 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 84
  • 12
  • 12
  • 12
  • 12
  • 12
  • 12
  • 12

About   Edit

Madhur Jaffery, born in 1933 is an Indian- born Actress, television personality and a food & travel writer. She has made a significant contribution in promoting Indian Cuisine in the western world and her book ‘An Invitation to Indian Cooking’ has been inducted into Cook Book Hall of Fame.


Madhur Jaffrey was born and brought up in Delhi, India. At a very early age, she was aware of her limitations that were placed on her by Hindu society, due to the fact that she is a woman.
Jaffery’s parents were among her biggest supporters and motivated her to travel to London, England, in order to study at the Royal Academy of Dramatic Arts. After completion of her degree, she shifted to New York and got married to fellow actor Saeed Jaffrey.
Jafferey made her film debut by acting in a movie named Shakespeare Wallah for which she not only got accolades but also a Best Actress Award at the Berlin Film Festival.
After her marriage to Saeed ended, she was financially broke. She started studying Indian cooking and she eventually authored a series of cookbooks about Indian cuisine, in which she established a second career for herself. Banking of the success of her cookbooks, many cooking shows invited her on their show to give her inputs.


Family Relatives and Relation

See given below celebrity profiles about Madhur Jaffrey's family, relatives;

Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays