Madhuri Dixit Biography, Age, Husband, Children, Family, Caste, Wiki & More


Madhuri Dixit

#75 | Most Popular #29 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 15 May, 1967
BIRTH PLACE Mumbai , Maharashtra
COUNTRY India
AGE (2018) 51 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Taurus
HEIGHT in centimeters- 163 cm
in meters- 1.63 m
in Feet Inches- 5’ 4”
WEIGHT in Kilograms- 56 kg
in Pounds- 123.46 lbs
Last Updated on : May 31, 2017

Other Name: Madhuri Dixit Nene
Appearance: Bollywood

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts & More

51 years, 7 months, 1 day old age. Madhuri Dixit will turn 52 on 15 May, 2019. Only 4 months, 28 days, 22 hours, 5 minutes has left for her next birthday.



Monday
Wednesday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Madhuri Dixit has celebrated the total number of 51 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 51
    51
  • 7
    14%
  • 7
    14%
  • 8
    16%
  • 7
    14%
  • 8
    16%
  • 7
    14%
  • 7
    14%

Biography   Edit

Madhuri Dixit was born on 15th May 1967 in Mumbai, India. She is an Indian Actress and Dancer. She holds the record for being nominated for The Filmfare Award for Best Actress for fourteen times.

Career

She made her debut with the Rajshri Production’s film Abodh in 1984. Though the film didn’t perform well at the box office Madhuri got noticed. She shot to fame with the film Tezaab in 1988. The iconic song of this film Ek Do Teen is still remembered just because of her. Apart from her dancing her acting skills too were applauded by almost all the cine pundits. This movie made her a well-known celeb throughout the country. She was at the peak of her career during the late 1980s to early 2000, during which she gave several hit films like Parinda, Ram Lakhan, Saajan, Dil, Khalnayak, Dil To Paagal Hain, Pukar, Devdas and Lajja to name a few. She was undoubtedly the undisputed queen of Bollywood during the 1990s.
 
Apart from acting, Madhuri Dixit has appeared as a talent judge on reality shows like Jhalak Dikla Jaa and Dance+. She has been the inspiration to famous Indian painter MF Hussain. He went on to say that Madhuri is the epitome of womanhood.  She has also performed in several stage shows.
 
She has engaged herself in several philanthropic activities. In 2012 on World Cancer Day, she spent her whole day with cancer affected children. In 2014, she was nominated as the UNICEF Goodwill Ambassador in India.
 
In 1999, Madhuri married Dr. Shriram Madhav Nene with whom she has two sons Arin and Ryan.

Awards Receipt

AWARD NAME AWARD CATEGORY RECEIPT YEAR RECEIPT FIELD
Padma Shri Civilian Award 2008 Arts


Family Relatives and Relation

See given below celebrity profiles about Madhuri Dixit's family, relatives;

Body Measurements

Breast Size 36
Waist Size 27
Hip Size 35
Body Figure 36-27-35
Skin Colour Fair
Eye Colour Brown
Hair Colour Black

Personal Info

Home Town Mumbai , Maharashtra
Nationality Indian
Religion Hindu
Address Address 2-B/110/1201, Excellency, 4th Cross Road, Lokhandwala, Complex, Andheri (West)-9
School Divine Child High School, Mumbai
College Parle College, Mumbai
Qualification Degree in Micro-Biology
Hobbies Dancing, reading
Marital Status Married
Debut Abodh (1984)
Best Movies Hum Aapke Hain Koun..! (1994)
Devdas (2002)
Dil To Pagal Hai (1997)
Tezaab (1988)
Saajan (1991) among others
Salary 3-4 crores Rupees.
Net Worth $35 million

Favourites

Favorite Color Orange
Favorite Actress Nargis Dutt , Madhubala , Meryl Streep
Favorite Actor Balraj Sahni
Favorite Movie Bollywood: Garam Hawa, Ganga Jamuna, Sholay, Padosan, Chalti Ka Naam Gaadi Hollywood: Roman Holiday, Gone With The Wind, All About Eve
Favorite Place Goa, London
Favorite Food Kande Pohe, Zunka Bhakar, Modak

Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays