Mae Young Biography, Age, Death, Height, Weight, Family, Wiki & More


Mae Young

#101 | Most Popular #3 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 12 March, 1923
BIRTH PLACE Sand Springs , Oklahoma
COUNTRY United States
AGE (2014) 90 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Pisces
HEIGHT in centimeters- 163 cm
in meters- 1.63 m
in Feet Inches- 5’ 4”
WEIGHT in Kilograms- 82 kg
in Pounds- 180.78 lbs
Last Updated on : March 12, 2018

Other Name: Johnnie Mae Young
Other Professions : Wrestling Manager
Appearance: WWE WWF

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts & More

Mae Young was 90 years, 10 months & 2 days old age.



Biography   Edit

Mae Young was born on 12-03-1923 in Sand Springs in the state of Oklahoma, United States. She was an American Wrestler & Wrestling Manager.

Career

Johnnie Mae Young is an American semi-retired professional wrestler and currently WWE Ambassador. She was a pioneer in Women's wrestling. She wrestled throughout the United States and Canada and won multiple titles in the National Wrestling Alliance. Mae Young was an amateur wrestler on her high school's boys' wrestling team at the age of fifteen. In 1941, Young, along with Mildred Burke, opened up Canada for female wrestling. She fought under the nicknames of "The Queen" and "The Great Mae Young", but she used her real name for most of her matches. During the 1950s, she wrestled for Mildred Burke's World Women's Wrestling Association (WWWA). In 1951, she became the National Wrestling Alliance's (NWA) first Florida Women's Champion. Five years later in September 1956, she participated in the battle royal to determine the new NWA World Women's Champion.In 1968, she became the NWA's first United States Women's Champion. Young made her World Wrestling Federation (WWF) debut on the September 9, 1999, episode of SmackDown. She is a member of the Professional Wrestling Hall of Fame and the WWE Hall of Fame. Young holds the distinction of being the only professional wrestler to wrestle documented matches in nine different decades. 

Death Info

Mae Young died on 14-01-2014 in Columbia, South Carolina, United States. She died at age of 90.

DEATHDAY DEATH PLACE DEATH COUNTRY
14 January, 2014 Columbia, South Carolina United States



Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays