June 17, 2019

Magic Johnson Biography, Age, Height, Weight, Family, Wiki & More

Updated On : April 10, 2019

Other Name: Earvin

Magic Johnson Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown


59 years, 10 months, 3 days old age Magic Johnson will turn 60 on 14 August, 2019. Only 1 months, 27 days, 19 hours, 42 minutes has left for his next birthday.

Friday
Wednesday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Magic Johnson has celebrated the total number of 59 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 59
    59
  • 9
    15%
  • 9
    15%
  • 9
    15%
  • 8
    14%
  • 8
    14%
  • 8
    14%
  • 8
    14%

Short Biography

Magic Johnson was born on 14-08-1959 in Lansing in the state of Michigan, United States. He is an  American Baseball Player.

Magic Johnson Wiki Link


Magic Johnson Complete Bio & Career

Magic Johnson was raised in a family consisting of 9 brothers and sisters. He was given the nickname ‘Magic’ during his school days after a sportswriter witnessed him compile 36 points, 16 rebounds and 16 assists in a single game. After completion of his schooling, he enrolled at Michigan State University and continued playing Basketball there as well. He helped his team, the Spartans, clinch the Big Ten Conference title. Next year, he helped his team to reach the finals of the NCAA. He was up against his rival Larry Bird who used to play for Indiana’s.
 
In 1979, he was finally drafted by the Los Angeles Lakers. He won the MVP of the year award. In 1982, he again won the MVP award. He won his 3rd and last MVP award in the year 1987. He started playing for Laker from 1992 and played for them 1991. He also took on the coaching role in 1994 before finally returning to the court as a player and played his last season for them in the year 1996. In a decade and a half long career, he achieved all that has to be achieved on the court. He was arguably one of the best of his generation. He was also the part of the national team that participated in the 1992 Summer Olympic Games and helped his side clinch the Gold medal. He played alongside legendary Larry Bird and Michael Jordan and was part of the American "Dream Team".
 
Besides Basketball, he also had various business interests. After diagnosed with HIV, he released his last book My Life. He also did commentating job and coaching job. He was made the president of basketball operations of Lakers from 2017 but was sacked unceremoniously in 2019. He is the owner of Magic Johnson Enterprises which operates in various businesses all across America. He also wrote a book on his business success titled ‘32 Ways to be a Champion in Business’. He also owns stake in Baseball team Los Angeles Dodgers.   

Magic Johnson Popular Videos



Magic Johnson Family, Relatives and Other Relations

He was born to Earvin Johnson Sr. and Christine Johnson. He had 8 siblings. He is married to Earlitha "Cookie" Kelly since 1991. Together the couple is blessed with a son named Earvin III (EJ). He also has a daughter named Andre Johnson from his previous relationship.

Shocking / Interesting Facts & Secrets About Magic Johnson

  • His real name is Earvin Johnson Jr.
  • Johnson admitted to having sex with around 300-500 people a year before his HIV diagnosis.
  • He claims to have invented the term 'High Five'.
  • Outside the basketball court, what Johnson loves doing the most is listening to some good music, and dancing.

Magic Johnson Popularity on Social Media