Mahatma Gandhi Biography, Age, Death, Wife, Children, Family, Caste, Wiki & More


Mahatma Gandhi

#69 | Most Popular #35 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 2 October, 1869
BIRTH PLACE Porbandar , Gujarat
COUNTRY India
AGE (in 1948) 78 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Libra
HEIGHT N/A
WEIGHT N/A
Last Updated on : October 3, 2018

Other Name: Mohandas Karamchand Gandhi, Bapu, Gandhiji

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts & More

Mahatma Gandhi was 78 years, 3 months & 28 days old age.



Biography   Edit

Mahatma Gandhi was born on 02-10-1869 in Porbandar in the state of Gujarat, India. He was an Indian Politician, Freedom Fighter, Activist, Revolutionary, Journalist, Writer, Philosopher & Lawyer.

Career

Mahatma Gandhi “Father of the Nation” was the foremost leader of the India’s Independence. He was the fighter against violence, civil disobedience. From his childhood, Gandhiji was growing up with worshipping the Hindu deities, following Jainism, vegetarianism, fasting, and meditation. Gandhiji returned to India after completing his Law graduation. However, he was sent back to South Africa for law practice.
 
In South Africa Gandhiji experienced the injustice against Indians. He experimented campaigns against civil disobedience. Gandhiji started Satyagraha along with his non-violent protests. Gandhiji returned to India in 1915 after surviving 21 years in South Africa. He turned as the leader of the Indian Nationalist Movement. He founded an Ashram in Ahmadabad in 1915 where all castes people gathered. Gandhiji wore only a loincloth and Shawl lived a stern life. He devoted his part of the life of prayer, meditation, and Fasting. He was called as “Mahatma”.
 
Mahatma Gandhi worked to resolve the block between the Indian National Congress and Swaraj Party in 1920. Sir John Simon was appointed as the head of a new constitutional reform commission in 1927. Against him, Gandhi passed a declaration at the Calcutta Congress in 1928, called the British Government to grant India dominion status. 1928 onwards Gandhiji started to focus on Indian freedom fight.
 
Gandhiji led a popular rally to the sea against the new Salt Acts in 1930. Indian made own salt against the British. Many people were arrested in the rally. Mahatma was imprisoned for a six-day-fast to object the British Government for “Untouchables” in 1932. The British amended the proposal.
 
The most serious revolution was the “Quit India Movement”. It completely aimed to exit the Britishers from India. By 1942, Mahatma was arrested for two years. This struggle was ended by 1943.

Death Info

Mahatma Gandhi died on 30 January, 1948, at Gandhi Smriti (former Birla House) in New Delhi, Delhi, India. Nathuram Godse shot him three bullets by Beretta 9 mm pistol at point-blank range into his chest. He was against the doctrine of nonviolence.

DEATHDAY DEATH PLACE DEATH COUNTRY
30 January, 1948 New Delhi, Delhi India


Family Relatives and Relation

Mohandas Karamchand Gandhi alias Mahatma Gandhi married to Smt. Kasturbai Gandhi. They raised four Sons namely Harilal, Manilal, Ramdas, Devdas.

Body Measurements

Skin Colour Fair
Eye Colour Black
Hair Colour Bald

Personal Info

Home Town Porbandar, Gujarat
Nationality Indian
Religion Hindu
Address Porbandar, Gujarat
School A Local School in Rajkot
Alfred High School, Rajkot
A High School in Ahmedabad
College Samaldas College, Bhavnagar State (now, District Bhavnagar, Gujarat), India Inner Temple, London
UCL Faculty of Laws, University College London
Qualification Barrister-at-law
Hobbies Travelling, Reading
Marital Status Married

Favourites

Favorite Color White
Favorite Place Peaceful Places
Favorite Person Gautama Buddha, Harishchandra, and his mother Putlibai

Shocking / Interesting Facts & Secrets About Mahatma Gandhi

  • Mahatma Gandhi original name was Mohandas Karamchand Gandhi.
  • Mahatma Gandhi was nominated for the Nobel Prize five times but he could not win that prize.
  • Gandhi Ji funeral was 8km long.
  • He used to walk around 18km a day during his lifetime.
  • 53 major roads in India and 48 roads in foreign countries are on the name of "Mahatma Gandhi".
  • Steve Job was his biggest fan and used to wear the glasses like him to pay tribute to Gandhi Ji.
  • The clothes in which, he was shot has still protected in "The Gandhi Museum" Madurai.
  • His marriage with Kasturba Gandhi lasted for 62 years.
  • A Statue of Mahatma Gandhi has been placed at the York University.
  • Mahatma Gandhi has given the name of "Rashtrapita" by "Subhash Chandra Bose".
  • Mahatma Gandhi had written himself his autobiography in Gujarati
  • Gandhi Ji never sat in the airplanes in his life.
  • Gandhi Ji was awarded the "Man of the Year" award by the "America's Time Magazine.
  • In the year 1969, Mahatma Gandhi was on a postage stamp of the Soviet Union.
  • On 2 October on the birth anniversary of Gandhiji "The United Nations" has declared that day by the "World Non-violence Day".
  • In his lifetime Gandhi Ji never went to America.
  • The Mother Teresa in 1997 used the same vehicle on her funeral was used in 1948, used by the Mahatma Gandhi funeral.

Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays