Mahendra Singh Dhoni Biography, Age, Wife, Children, Family, Caste, Wiki & More


Mahendra Singh Dhoni

#56 | Most Popular #49 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 7 July, 1981
BIRTH PLACE Ranchi , Jharkhand
COUNTRY India
AGE (2019) 37 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Cancer
HEIGHT in centimeters- 175 cm
in meters- 1.75 m
in Feet Inches- 5’ 8”
WEIGHT in Kilograms- 70 kg
in Pounds- 154.32 lbs
Last Updated on : July 6, 2017

Other Name: M. S. Dhoni, Mahi, MS, MSD, Captain Cool

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts & More

37 years, 8 months, 17 days old age. Mahendra Singh Dhoni will turn 38 on 07 July, 2019. Only 3 months, 12 days, 13 hours, 39 minutes has left for his next birthday.



Tuesday
Sunday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Mahendra Singh Dhoni has celebrated the total number of 37 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 37
    37
  • 5
    14%
  • 5
    14%
  • 5
    14%
  • 5
    14%
  • 6
    16%
  • 5
    14%
  • 6
    16%

Biography   Edit

Mahendra Singh Dhoni popularly known as M. S. Dhoni is an excellent Cricket Player who was born on July 7, 1981, in Ranchi, Bihar, India.

Career

This great Indian Cricketer ruled the Indian team as a captain for a long period in limited overs format between 2007 and 2016 and in Test Cricket between 2008 and 2014. Dhoni is a strategic right-handed batsman and brilliant wicket keeper. He is best known for the way in which he tends to finish the limited-overs cricket match. However, his ODI debut match was against Bangladesh in the year 2004 and played his debut test match in the consecutive year.
 
The Indian captain, Mahendra Singh Dhoni was exclusively responsible for achieving back to back trophies after taking over the responsibility from Rahul Dravid. Moreover, the most prominent trophies bagged by the Indian cricket team are ICC World Cup Twenty20 (2007), CB Series (2007 – 2008), Asia Cup (2010), ICC Cricket World Cup (2011), and ICC Champions Trophy (2013).
 
As a matter of fact, Dhoni is the first captain who has won 3 ICC limited-overs trophies and he ultimately tends to break the record. In his captaincy, the Indian team had reached the position number 1 in the ICC test rankings in 2009. Later, he resigned from Air India and was elected as the Vice President of India Cements Ltd. India Cements is the owner of Chennai Super Kings. Also, Dhoni is the co-owner of the Chennaiyin FC. Recently, in the year 2016, a movie called M. S. Dhoni: The Untold Story was released based on his biography.

Awards Receipt

AWARD NAME AWARD CATEGORY RECEIPT YEAR RECEIPT FIELD
Rajiv Gandhi Khel Ratna National Sports Award 2007 Cricket
Padma Shri Civilian Award 2009 Sports
Padma Bhushan Civilian Award 2018 Sports


Family Relatives and Relation

See given below celebrity profiles about Mahendra Singh Dhoni's family, relatives;

Body Measurements

Chest Size 42
Biceps Size 14
Waist Size 32
Skin Colour Fair
Eye Colour Dark Brown
Hair Colour Black

Personal Info

Home Town Ranchi, Jharkhand, India
Nationality Indian
Religion Hindu
Address Harmu Housing Colony, Ranchi, Jharkhand, India
School DAV Jawahar Vidya Mandir, Shyamali, Ranchi, Jharkhand
College St. Xaviers College, Ranchi
Qualification College dropout
Hobbies Biking and playing football
Marital Status Married
Debut ODI- 23 December 2004 against Bangladesh at Chittagong Test- 2 December 2005 against Sri Lanka at Chennai T20 - 1 December 2006 against South Africa at Johannesburg
Net Worth $100 Million (600 Crore INR)

Collections

Bike Collections Hero Karizma ZMR, Yamaha Rxz, Yamaha Thundercat, Yamaha Rx, Ducati 1098, Yamaha Rd 350, Tvs Apache, Kawasaki zx14r Ninja, Confederate Hellcat X 132, Harley Davidson Fat boy, Enfield Machismo, Customized Tvs Dirt bike
Car Collections Open Mahindra Scorpio, Maruti SX4, Hummer H2, Toyota Corolla, Land Rover Freelander, GMC Sierra, Mitsubishi Pajero Sfx, Mitsubishi Out Lander, Porsche 911, Audi Q7 SUV, Ferrari 599

Favourites

Favorite Color Blue and Black
Favorite Player Sachin Tendulkar
Favorite Sport Cricket, Football
Favorite Actress Angelina Jolie
Favorite Actor Amitabh Bachchan , John Abraham
Favorite Movie Agneepath and Sholay
Favorite Singer Kishore Kumar
Favorite Place Sri Lanka and Goa
Favorite Food Chicken Butter Masala, Chicken Tikka Pizza, Kebabs, Yellow Dal, Sonpapdi, Gulab Jamun and Rasgullas
Favourite Cricket Ground Lord's Cricket Ground , London Melbourne Cricket Ground (MCG), Melbourne
Favorite Bowler Bowler : Glenn McGrath and Brett Lee
Favorite Coach Keshav Banerjee and Chanchal Bhattacharya
Favorite Shot Helicopter shot and Paddlesweep

Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays