Mahesh Bhatt Biography, Age, Wife, Children, Family, Caste, Wiki & More


Mahesh Bhatt

#83 | Most Popular #21 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 20 September, 1948
BIRTH PLACE Mumbai , Maharashtra
COUNTRY India
AGE (2018) 70 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Virgo
HEIGHT in centimeters- 170 cm
in meters- 1.7 m
in Feet Inches- 5’ 6”
WEIGHT in Kilograms- 70 kg
in Pounds- 154.32 lbs
Last Updated on : September 20, 2018

Other Name: Mahesh N Bhatt, Mahesh Nanabhai Bhatt
Appearance: Bollywood

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts & More

70 years, 2 months, 27 days old age. Mahesh Bhatt will turn 71 on 20 September, 2019. Only 9 months, 2 days, 1 hours, 29 minutes has left for his next birthday.



Monday
Friday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Mahesh Bhatt has celebrated the total number of 70 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 70
    70
  • 10
    14%
  • 9
    13%
  • 11
    16%
  • 10
    14%
  • 11
    16%
  • 9
    13%
  • 10
    14%

Biography   Edit

Mahesh Bhatt was born on 20th September 1948 in Bombay in the state of Maharashtra in India. He is an Indian Producer, Screenwriter,  Film Director & television Director.

Career

He made his directorial debut with the film Manzilein Aur Bhi Hain in 1974. He came to limelight after the release of film Arth in 1982. Bhatt’s musical romantic film Aashiqui which released in 1990 was a huge hit and soundtrack of this film are even popular today. Following the year in 1991, he launched his daughter Pooja Bhatt in a lead role opposite Aamir Khan in Dil Hain Ki Manta Nahin. The very same year he directed the film Saathi and was one of the biggest hit of 1992. He was at the peak of his career during the 1990s and gave several other hits like Sir, Hum Hain Rahi Pyar Ke, Naajayaz, Criminal and Zakhm to name a few.
 
After the release of his film Kartoos in 1999, he decided to retire from the director and took up screenwriting. He wrote screenplays for many hit films like Raaz, Dushman, Murder, Who Lamhe and Gangster amongst others. He is also a notable producer and his production house Vishesh Films has produced several films. His first produced film was Papa Kehte Hai in 1996. From mid-2000 till now he has produced several films under his banners such as Saaya, Footpath, Tum Mile, and Humari Adhuri Kahani to name a few.


Family Relatives and Relation

See given below celebrity profiles about Mahesh Bhatt's family, relatives;

He was born to an Indian film director Nanabhai Bhatt & actress Shirin Mohammad Ali. He has four siblings include two brothers Mukesh Bhatt (Film Producer), Robin Bhatt (Screenwriter) & two sisters named Sheila Bhatt, Heena Suri (mother of well-known film director Mohit Suri). He first married Lorraine Bright when he was just 20 years old. The couple together has two children a son Rahul Bhatt and a daughter Pooja Bhatt. The marriage ended after Mahesh Bhatt fell in love with Parveen Babi. The love affair ended soon and Bhatt married Soni Razdan in 1986 with whom he has two daughters, Alia Bhatt and Shaheen Bhatt.

Body Measurements

Chest Size 42
Biceps Size 14
Waist Size 32
Skin Colour Fair
Eye Colour Dark Brown
Hair Colour Semi Bald

Personal Info

Home Town Bombay, Maharashtra, India
Nationality Indian
Religion Hindu
Address Bombay, Maharashtra, India
School Don Bosco High School, Matunga, Mumbai
College N/A
Qualification N/A
Hobbies Travelling, Listening Music, Yoga
Marital Status Married
Debut Manzilein Aur Bhi Hain (1974)
Best Movies Vishwasghaat (1977)
Naya Daur (1978)
Lahu Ke Do Rang (1979)
Abhimanyu (1980)
Arth (1982) among others
Net Worth $48 Million

Favourites

Favorite Color Black, Blue, White
Favorite Actress Parveen Babi
Favorite Actor Amitabh Bachchan
Favorite Film Director Sanjay Leela Bhansali
Favorite Place Paris, Dubai
Favorite Food Homemade Healthy Food

Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays