October 31, 2020

Maithili Sharan Gupt Biography, Age, Death, Height, Weight, Family, Caste, Wiki & More

Updated On : May 3, 2017

Short Biography

Maithili Sharan Gupt was born on 03-08-1886 in Chirgaon, Jhansi in the state of Uttar Pradesh, India. He was an Indian Poet, Politician, Playwright, Translator & Writer.


Other Name: Maithilisharan Gupt, Lala Madan Mohan Ju
Other Professions: Politician Playwright Translator Writer
Maithili Sharan Gupt Wiki Link

Honours & Awards

AWARD NAME AWARD CATEGORY RECEIPT YEAR RECEIPT FIELD
Padma Bhushan Civilian Award 1954 Literature and Education

Health Issues, Illness and Death Info

Maithili Sharan Gupt died on 12-12-1964 in India at age of 78.

DEATHDAY DEATH PLACE DEATH COUNTRY
12 December, 1964 (Saturday) N/A India

Life's Important Dates Of Maithili Sharan Gupt

Maithili Sharan Gupt Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown

Maithili Sharan Gupt was 78 years, 4 months & 8 days old age.