March 29, 2020

Malaysia Vasudevan Biography, Age, Death, Height, Weight, Family, Wiki & More

Updated On : June 14, 2017

Other Name: Vasudevan Nair, Sathu Arumugam Nair
Other Professions: Film Actor Musician Composer
Appearance: Tamil

Malaysia Vasudevan Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown


Malaysia Vasudevan was 66 years, 8 months & 5 days old age.

Short Biography

Malaysia Vasudevan was born on 15-06-1944 in Kuala Selangor in the state of Selangor, Malaysia. He was a Malaysian Playback Singer, Film Actor, Musician & Composer who was known for his work in Tamil Cinema.

Malaysia Vasudevan Wiki Link

Malaysia Vasudevan Complete Bio & Career

Malaysia Vasudevan was an actor and renowned playback singer of Tamil cinema. But he actually belongs from Kerala. As one of the most popular playback singer he earned an award Kalaimamani by the Tamilnadu Government and won Tamilnadu state award for best playback singer. In his early active career, he sang more than 8000 songs and out of which most are from the music director or singer llaiyaraaja. Most of the songs Vasudevan-llaiyaraaja composition are truly classic. But this famous composer prefers to use the voice of Vasudevan to sing of every kind of songs.
 
Vasudevan got a big break in “Kaalam Seyyum Vilaiyattu” which songs are composed by Kunnakudi Vaidyanathan. Then his name was changed into Malaysia Vasudevan. But most of his big hits were born from llaiyaraaja’s composition. Some famous hits of Vasudevan include Indha Minminikku of Sigappu Rojakkal, Malargale Nadha Swarangal of Kizhake Pogum Rayil, Vaan Megangalay of PudhiyaVarpugal etc. He also gave several hits with M.S Viswanathan. Billa is one of the best hits of this pair. He also quite friendly with new generation music composers. He delivers Hoo Lalala of Minasara Kanavu, Kizhakku of Kizhakku Cheemayile and Monalisa Monalisa of Mr. Romeo with Mr. A.R. Rehman which are highly demanded among young generation as well as adults.
 
This great talent also acted in more than 85 movies. In the year of 2010, he also wrote a book of poem “Ennam Thondriyathu Ezhutha Thoondiyathu". He is married and has three children named Yugendran, Prashanthini, and Pavithra. His daughter and younger son is a playback singer. He also composes music for some films which include "Samanthi Poo” in the year of 1980, "Pakku Vethilai” in the year of 1981 "Ayiram Kaigal” in the year of 1984 and "Kolusu in the year of 1985. This great personality had a perfect blend of singing, acting, composing and writing.

Death Info

Malaysia Vasudevan died on 20-02-2011 in Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India. In 2003, he was suffering from a stroke. He also suffered many diseases.

DEATHDAY DEATH PLACE DEATH COUNTRY
20 February, 2011 Chennai, Tamil Nadu India

Malaysia Vasudevan Family, Relatives and Other Relations

See given below celebrity profiles about Malaysia Vasudevan's family, relatives;

Life's Important Dates Of Malaysia Vasudevan