October 20, 2020

Malcolm Turnbull Biography, Age, Height, Weight, Family, Wiki & More

Updated On : October 26, 2018

Malcolm Turnbull Popularity on Social Media

Short Biography

Malcolm Turnbull was born on 24-10-1954 in Sydney, New South Wales, Australia. He is an Australian former Prime Minister, Politician, Investor, Businessperson, Journalist & Scholar.


Other Name: Malcolm Bligh Turnbull
Other Professions: Politician Investor Businessperson Journalist Scholar
Malcolm Turnbull Wiki Link

Malcolm Turnbull Complete Bio & Career

Malcolm Turnbull studied law and art at the University of Sydney before receiving a Rhodes scholarship and extending his legal education at the English elite Oxford University. In 1981, he made his first venture into politics when he unsuccessfully sought the nomination of the Liberals for Wentworth’s federal parliamentary seat in Sydney's wealthy eastern suburbs. In 1993, he became chairperson of the anti-monarchist movement in Australia, the Australian Republican Movement. After his defeat in a referendum in 1999 that the goal of the Queen had deducted from the UK as head of state of Australia, he retained the presidency until 2000.
 
In 2004, he applied again for the seat of Wentworth. He reportedly invested about 6 lacs Australian dollars of his own assets. First, he trimmed the incumbent MPs Peter King to run for the Liberals and eventually won the seat despite the fact that the party declining as around 10% of the vote in Wentworth compared to the previous election. In 2006, Prime Minister John Howard appointed him to the Office of Water Resources before becoming Minister of the Environment and Water Resources the following year. After the Howard government in November of that year, the Labor Party under Kevin Rudd defeated in the 2007 elections. New Prime Minister Tony Abbott called Turnbull to the Telecommunications Minister, based in the Cabinet. 
 
 On Sep 14, 2015, Turnbull resigned as Minister to challenge Prime Minister Abbott in an in-party vote and assume office. Abbot's government had fallen behind the Labor Opposition in opinion polls soon after the elections. Deputy Prime Minister and Secretary of State Julie Bishop pledged her support to Turnbull. During his reign, Turnbull initiated a survey on the issue of same-sex marriage in Australia. The form of a poll was chosen because the government for a referendum in the Senate rejected the bill. On the other hand, no law was required to conduct a survey and the survey result was not legally binding. 
 
Turnbull lost support within the party, given poor poll numbers in mid-2018 and lack of success in Queensland by-elections on July 28, 2018.  On Aug 23, 2018, three prominent ministers resigned together from his cabinet. On Aug 21, 2018, there was an inner-party fight vote in the Liberal Party, which won Turnbull with 48 against 35 votes against its challenger Peter Dutton. The former Australian Chancellor Scott Morrison was elected as the new party chairperson and sworn in the same day. Turnbull, from(1993 to 2000) was the chairman of the Republican Movement Australia, is associated to the centrist wing of the Liberals, for which he represents since 2004 a constituency in the east of Sydney in the Federal Parliament. During his tenure as Prime Minister, his government's following decreased, and Turnbull, driven into revolution by his inner-party combatants, was compelled to quit from the Prime Minister's post.

Malcolm Turnbull Popular Videos

Malcolm Turnbull Family, Relatives and Other Relations

He was born to Bruce Bligh Turnbull and Coral Lansbury. He is married to Lucy Turnbull since 1980. He has a son named Alex Turnbull and a daughter named Daisy Turnbull.

Life's Important Dates Of Malcolm Turnbull

Shocking / Interesting Facts & Secrets About Malcolm Turnbull

  • He was the 29th Prime Minister of Australia from 2015 to 2018.
  • From 1993 to 2000, he served as the chairperson of the Australian Republican Movement.
  • In 2009, he was listed as one of the "200 richest Australians".
  • Turnbull initiated a survey on the issue of same-sex marriage in Australia
  • He married to Lucy Turnbull (who was the Lord Mayor of Sydney during the time of 2003-04).
  • He was raised as Presbyterian, and in mid-2002,he converted to Roman Catholicism; due to the reason of his wife's family is Roman Catholic.

Malcolm Turnbull Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown

65 years, 11 months, 26 days old age Malcolm Turnbull will turn 66 on 24 October, 2020. Only 3 days, 19 hours, 36 minutes has left for his next birthday.

Sunday
Saturday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Malcolm Turnbull has celebrated the total number of 65 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 65
    65
  • 8
    12%
  • 10
    15%
  • 9
    14%
  • 10
    15%
  • 10
    15%
  • 9
    14%
  • 9
    14%