January 20, 2022

Malin Akerman Biography, Age, Height, Weight, Family, Wiki & More

Updated On : May 12, 2018

Malin Akerman Popularity on Social Media

Short Biography

Malin Åkerman was born on 12-05-1978 in Stockholm, Sweden. She is a Swedish-Canadian Film Actress, Television Actress, Model, Singer & Musician who known for her work in Hollywood films.


Other Name: Malin Maria Åkerman
Other Professions: Television Actress Model Singer Musician

Malin Akerman Complete Bio & Career

She is of Swedish-Canadian accent. She went to Sir Winston Churchill Secondary School and also attended catholic school. She went to North Toronto Collegiate Institute and then in her OAC year she went to Dante Alighieri Academy. Then to proceed further in her career, she attended York University to become a child psychologist.

She was introduced to modelling by her mother during her primary school days where she used to act for different advertising campaigns. But she quit at 12. After 4 years, she was signed by Ford Models agency and then continuing with her acting skills she began to receive many offers. She signed a contract with Noxzema. She was also offered with several guest roles. Then she realises her potential in acting and proceed for acting and leave the school to proceed with acting career.

She made her debut in the acting field in 1997 in Canadian science fiction series “Earth: Final Conflict” with a small role of a robot. With her debut, she continued to appear in many films such as The Skulls, The Circle, The Invasion, The Romantics, Wanderlust and many more. She also worked in one of the music album as well. But she focused on acting and turned towards to television industry as well. She made her debut in TV with HBO series “The Comeback”. She has a number of series and movies in her worklist.

Malin Akerman Family, Relatives and Other Relations

The famous TV and film actress, singer and model, Malin Maria Åkerman, was born to Pia Sundstrom and Magnus Åkerman. She was married to Roberto Zincone in 2007 but got separated in 2013. She is having a son named Sebastian Zincone. She is currently in a relationship with Colin Egglesfield.

Life's Important Dates Of Malin Akerman

Malin Akerman Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown

43 years, 8months, 8 days old age Malin Akerman will turn 44 on 12 May, 2022. Only 3 months, 21 days, 18 hours,43 minutes has left for her next birthday.

Friday
Friday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Malin Akerman has celebrated the total number of 44 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 44
    44
  • 6
    14%
  • 6
    14%
  • 7
    16%
  • 6
    14%
  • 7
    16%
  • 5
    11%
  • 7
    16%