March 31, 2020

Mallikarjun Kharge Biography, Age, Height, Weight, Family, Caste, Wiki & More

Updated On : July 21, 2018

Other Name: Mapanna Mallikarjun Kharge

Mallikarjun Kharge Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown


77 years, 8 months, 10 days old age Mallikarjun Kharge will turn 78 on 21 July, 2020. Only 3 months, 19 days, 10 hours, 37 minutes has left for his next birthday.

Tuesday
Tuesday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Mallikarjun Kharge has celebrated the total number of 77 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 77
    77
  • 11
    14%
  • 11
    14%
  • 10
    13%
  • 11
    14%
  • 11
    14%
  • 11
    14%
  • 12
    16%

Short Biography

Mallikarjun Kharge was born on 21-07-1942 in Warwatti, Bidar in the state of Karnataka, India. He is an Indian Politician.

Mallikarjun Kharge Wiki Link

Mallikarjun Kharge Complete Bio & Career

Mallikarjun Kharge was born in a Dalit family. He completed his school level education from Nutan Vidyalaya, Gulbarga. After which, he enrolled for BA in the Government College in Gulbarga. He then obtained his LLB degree from Seth Shankarlal Lahoti Law College, Gulbarga. Soon after the completion of his studies, he started practicing law.
 
Kharge’s stint with politics started during his time in college. He became a student leader and became popular among the students in college. He was thus elected as the GS (General Secretary) of the student’s body. He after joining the Congress Party in the year 1969 became one of their prominent leaders in no time. He is a highly influential figure in Karnataka and since 1972 has never lost assembly elections. He has been elected 11 times which is a record.
 
While serving as an MLA in Karnataka State Assembly, he has held various prestigious ministries. He was made the President of the Karnataka Pradesh Congress Committee. For the first time in his political career, he was given a Lok Sabha ticket from Gulbarga constituency. He defended his constituency in the 2014 general elections as well and was appointed as the Leader of the Congress Party in Lok Sabha.
 
He is also known for his philanthropic work and is the founder and the chairman of the Siddharth Vihar Trust.

Mallikarjun Kharge Family, Relatives and Other Relations

He is married to Radhabai Kharge with whom he has 3 sons and 2 daughters.

Life's Important Dates Of Mallikarjun Kharge

Mallikarjun Kharge Popularity on Social Media