Mamata Banerjee Birthday, Age, Family & Biography


Mamata Banerjee

# 824 | Most Popular #30 |    Like
Profile Views : 1687
BIRTHDAY 5 January, 1955
BIRTH PLACE Kolkata , West Bengal
COUNTRY India
AGE (in 2018) 63 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Capricorn
HEIGHT in centimeters- 165 cm
in meters- 1.65 m
in Feet Inches- 5’ 4”
WEIGHT in Kilograms- 59 kg
in Pounds- 130.07 lbs
Last Updated on : January 5, 2018

Other Name: Didi
More Professions : Chief Minister Painter Poet

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts

63 years, 4 months, 16 days old age Mamata Banerjee will turn 64 on 05 January, 2019. Only 7 months, 14 days, 4 hours, 1 minutes has left for her next birthday.



Wednesday
Saturday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Mamata Banerjee has celebrated the total number of 63 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 63
    63
  • 9
    14%
  • 9
    14%
  • 9
    14%
  • 8
    13%
  • 10
    16%
  • 9
    14%
  • 9
    14%

About   Edit

Mamata Banerjee was born on 05-01-1955 in Kolkata in the state of West Bengal, India. She is an Indian Politician, Chief Minister, Painter & Poet.

Career

Mamata Banerjee is an Indian politician, who is also a poet, miscellanist, and painter. She attended DeshbandhuSishuSikshalay and obtained her Honors Degree from Jogamaya Devi College. Later, she pursued Master’s Degree from the University of Calcutta. She obtained a Law degree from Jogesh Chandra Chaudhari Law College. She was conferred with a Doctor of Letters from Kalinga Institute of Industrial Technology. 
 
Banerjee developed an interest in politics at the age of 15 and she established ChhatraParishad Unions at Jogamaya Devi College, as a student’s wing of Congress (I) Party. Later on, she continued to serve for the party and took over several positions within the party. She also became one of the Youngest Parliamentarians ever in India when she defeated veteran Indian politician Somnath Chatterjee in Jadavpur constituency. She was appointed as the General Secretary of Indian National Congress. She has been able to retain Calcutta South Constituency seat in 1991, 1996, 1998, 1999, 2004, and 2009 General elections. IN 1991, she sworn in the office of Union Minister of State for HRD, Youth Affairs, and Sports, and Women and Child Development. In 1997, she quit Congress and founded All India Trinamool Congress. She became Union Minister for Railways in NDA Government of 1999. Later for 2009 General Elections, she made an alliance with UPA and again became the Union Minister for Railways. However, the alliance ended due to FDI issues. 
 
In 2011, TMC along with INC and SUCI won the State Legislative Assembly elections. Mamata Banerjee became the first woman Chief Minister of the state, while also ending Left Front’s 34 years tenure. Again in 2016 elections, Trinamool Congress alone won 211 seats out of 294, becoming the first ruling party to win without alliance in the state since 1962. 


Family Relatives and Relation

See given below celebrity profiles about Mamata Banerjee's family, relatives;

She was born to Gayetri Devi and Promileswar Banerjee. She has 6 brothers named Amit, Ajit, Kali, Baben, Ganesh and Samir Banerjee. Famous politician Abhishek Banerjee is her nephew.

Shocking / Interesting Facts

  • She is a self-taught poet and a painter. She is also known for her simple lifestyle.
  • She started her political career with INC in the year 1970.
  • After cutting all her ties with the Congress Party in 1997, she established her own party called All India Trinamool Congress.
  • In 2013, she was voted as the most honest politician of India by the largest anti-corruption coalition of India.
  • She lost her father when she was just 17 years old.

Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays