February 26, 2020

Mamukkoya Biography, Age, Height, Weight, Family, Caste, Wiki & More

Updated On : July 6, 2017

Other Name: Mamuka, Koya
Other Professions: Comedian Television Actor
Appearance: Malayalam

Mamukkoya Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown


73 years, 7 months, 21 days old age Mamukkoya will turn 74 on 05 July, 2020. Only 4 months, 8 days, 1 hours, 36 minutes has left for his next birthday.

Friday
Sunday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Mamukkoya has celebrated the total number of 73 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 73
    73
  • 10
    14%
  • 10
    14%
  • 11
    15%
  • 10
    14%
  • 11
    15%
  • 10
    14%
  • 11
    15%

Short Biography

Mamukkoya was born on 05-07-1946 in Kozhikode in the state of Kerala, India. He is an Indian Film Actor, Comedian & Television Actor who known for his work in Malayalam films.

Mamukkoya Wiki Link

Mamukkoya Complete Bio & Career

Mamukkoya is a film actor in Indian film industry, mainly associated with Malayalam films. He mostly appears in comedic roles and is best-known for his unique Mappila dialect in Malayalam Cinema. He is also called as ‘Koya’ or ‘Mamuka’ in the industry.
 
Born in a Muslim family to Chalikandiyil Muhammed and Imbachi Ayisha, he attended MM Highschool in Kozhikode. He currently resides in Beypore near Calicut. Initially, in his career, he appeared in several theatre productions and gained prominence as a theatre actor. Mamukkoya’s first film appearance was in the 1979 movie ‘Anyarude Bhoomi’. His next role was in the movie ‘Doore Doore Oru Koodu Koottam’, directed by Sibi Mayil. Later, well-known director Sathyan Anthikkad recognized him and decided to give him a chance. This paved the way to cast him in the movie ‘Nadodikkattu’ in the role of Gafoor, alongside Mohanlal and Sreenivasan. This was a breakthrough role for Mamukkoya and created a niche for him in the industry. 
 
He later portrayed a Kerala State award winning role in the 2004 movie titled, ‘Perumazhakkalam’. His role as Abdul in the movie received critical acclaim and he proved his potential by performing in a non-comedic role. His other notable performances are in the movies like ‘Kadha Thudarunnu’, ‘Shalabam’, ‘Kaiyoppu’, ‘Rasathanthram’ and others. Apart from movies, he has also appeared in Malayalam television serials like ‘Chiri Arangu’, ‘Akkare Ikkare’ and ‘Manasi’. He also won Kerala State Award for ‘Best Comedy Artist’ for his role in the film ‘Chintha Vishayam’. 

Mamukkoya Family, Relatives and Other Relations

His wife is Suhara and they have four children. 

Life's Important Dates Of Mamukkoya