July 08, 2020

Manchu Vishnu Biography, Age, Height, Weight, Family, Caste, Wiki & More

Updated On : October 25, 2019

Other Name: Manchu Vishnu Vardhan Babu
Other Professions: Film Director Film Producer Educationist Philanthropist
Appearance: Telugu

Short Biography

Manchu Vishnu was born on 23-11-1981 in Chennai in the state of Tamil Nadu, India. He is an Indian Film Actor, Film Director, Film Producer, Educationist & Philanthropist who well known for his work in Telugu cinema.

Manchu Vishnu Wiki Link

Manchu Vishnu Complete Bio & Career

Manchu Vishnu did his schooling from Padmaseshadri Balabhavan School. After schooling, he did his engineering in Computer Sciences and Information Technology from Sree Vidyanikethan Engineering College. During the time of his engineering, he was active in sports and he used to represent the Bhaskar JNTU cricket team. And also he was the captain of the Univ basketball team. He made his acting debut through his father's film Ragile Gundelu in 1985 as a child actor. In 2003, he made his debut as a lead actor from the Telugu film "Vishnu".For that film, he won the Filmfare Best Male Debut award for his outstanding acting on the silver screen.

After his debut, he appeared in the number of Telugu films as a leading hero such as Suryam, Political Rowdy(In this film he played a cameo role), Astram and Game. However he tasted the success through the film Dhee opposite  Genelia D'Souza in 2007, in this film, he portrayed the character of Shrinivas "Babloo" Rao. This film was declared as the blockbuster and super-duper hit film at the box office. Dhee recreated in various other different languages such as in Bengali language as Khokababu, Tamil language as "Mirattal" and Tu mo girlfriend in the Oriya language. This film proved to be the milestone and helped to establish himself in the film industry being a newcomer.

After enjoying the success of Dhee he then appeared in other Telugu romantic, action as well as thriller genre films such as Krishnarjuna, Saleem, Denikaina Ready, Pandavulu Pandavulu Tummeda, Anukshanam, Eedo Rakam Aado Rakam, and Gayatri. He coinage in Tollywood by his born acting talent those he inherited from his father Mohan Babu who is a legendary veteran actor of Tollywood film industry.In 2009,he married to the late Y. S. Rajasekhara Reddy (Mp ex CM )niece  Viranica Reddy.

He formed his own production company named as 24 Frames Factory which produced the Telugu highest TRP series Happy Days which was also directed by Manchu Vishnu. His production house also produced the comedy genre film "Pandavulu Pandavulu Thummeda".His another business venture is ThinkSmart which handles the post-production like graphics and other aspects of the cinema.

Manchu Vishnu Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown


38 years, 7 months, 15 days old age Manchu Vishnu will turn 39 on 23 November, 2020. Only 4 months, 14 days, 22 hours, 33 minutes has left for his next birthday.

Monday
Monday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Manchu Vishnu has celebrated the total number of 38 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 38
    38
  • 5
    13%
  • 5
    13%
  • 5
    13%
  • 6
    16%
  • 5
    13%
  • 6
    16%
  • 6
    16%

Manchu Vishnu Popular Videos

Manchu Vishnu Family, Relatives and Other Relations

He was born to Mohan Babu and Nirmala Devi Manchu. He has a brother named Manchu Manoj and a sister named Lakshmi Manchu. He is married to Viranica Reddy since 2008 and together has two daughters named Ariaana Manchu and Viviana Manchu.

Life's Important Dates Of Manchu Vishnu

Shocking / Interesting Facts & Secrets About Manchu Vishnu

  • He is the son of Tollywood actor, director, and producer, Mohan Babu.
  • In 1985,he made his acting debut as a child artist from the Mohan Babu's film Ragile Gundelu.
  • In 2003, he made his debut as a lead actor from the Telugu film "Vishnu".
  • He married to the late Y. S. Rajasekhara Reddy (Mp ex CM ) niece Viranica Reddy.
  • He is one of the sponsors of the team Telugu Warriors at the Celebrity Cricket League.
  • He is also chairman of Spring Board Academyas well as Spring Board International Preschools which is having more than 75 branches across India.
  • He co-owns the film production house 24 Frames Factory.
  • He won the Filmfare Best Male Debut award for this debuted film Vishnu in 2003.