May 26, 2020

Top Trending

  • Rana Daggubati got engaged to Miheeka Bajaj on 21-05-2020
  • WWE Wrestler Shad Gaspard died at 39
  • Actor Hagen Mills attempted murder-suicide at 29
  • Actor Ken Osmond died at 76
  • Ratnakar Matkari died at 81
  • Lynn Shelton died at 54 from unidentified blood disorder
  • Phyllis George died at 70
  • Fred Willard died at 86
  • Actor Frank Bielec died by heart attack at 72
  • Roy Horn died at 75 from COVID-19
  • Maneka Gandhi Biography, Age, Height, Weight, Family, Caste, Wiki & More

    Updated On : December 19, 2017

    Other Name: Maneka Sanjay Gandhi
    Other Professions: Activist Environmentalist

    Maneka Gandhi Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown


    63 years, 9 months, 0 day old age Maneka Gandhi will turn 64 on 26 August, 2020. Only 2 months, 30 days, 5 hours, 26 minutes has left for her next birthday.

    Sunday
    Wednesday
    Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

    Maneka Gandhi has celebrated the total number of 63 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

    • 63
      63
    • 9
      14%
    • 10
      16%
    • 9
      14%
    • 9
      14%
    • 8
      13%
    • 9
      14%
    • 9
      14%

    Short Biography

    Maneka Gandhi was born on 26-08-1956, in New Delhi, India to Lt. Col. Tarlochan Singh Anand and Amteshwar Anand. She is a famous Indian Politician and a social activist.

    Maneka Gandhi Wiki Link

    Maneka Gandhi Complete Bio & Career

    Maneka Gandhi, attended Lawrence School, Lady Shri Ram College, and Jawaharlal Nehru University. She married Sanjay Gandhi, the younger son of the then, Prime Minister Indira Gandhi when she was 19 years old.
     
    Enthusiastic about politics, she joined her husband in campaigning during elections. She founded Surya, a news magazine to improve the image of the Congress party. Following the untimely death of her husband, Menaka left the prime ministerial residence and the Congress party due to disagreements with Indira Gandhi.
     
    Presently, Menaka is a member of the Bharatiya Janata Party and is the Union Cabinet Minister for Women & Child Development.
    Menaka has a deep interest in Environment and Animal Rights. She was the chairperson of the Committee for the Purpose of Control and Supervision of Experiments on Animals (CPCSEA) in 1995. She filed Public Interest Litigations against the municipal killing of homeless dogs.
     
    She chairs the Jury of International Energy Globe Foundation and Rugmark. She started the largest organization for animal rights in India, People for Animals, in 1992. Menaka Gandhi has one son whom she named Feroze, also known as Varun Gandhi.

    Maneka Gandhi Popular Videos

    Life's Important Dates Of Maneka Gandhi

    Maneka Gandhi Popularity on Social Media