June 19, 2021

Maninder Singh (Cricketer) Biography, Age, Height, Weight, Family, Caste, Wiki & More

Updated On : June 13, 2021

Short Biography

Maninder Singh was born on 13-06-1965 in Pune in the state of Maharashtra, India. He is an Indian Cricket Commentator & former Cricket Player.


Other Name: Mani, Maninder
Other Professions: Cricket Commentator
Maninder Singh Wiki Link

Maninder Singh Complete Bio & Career

Maninder Singh was called the heir-apparent of the great Bishan Singh Bedi in the 1980s. He was around for almost a decade but could only play in 35 Tests and 59 One Dayers altogether. He made his Test debut at the young age of 17 against Pakistan in Karachi and unfortunately went wicketless. On the very same tour, he also made his One Day International debut and that too was a forgettable one.
 
He created headlines in the 1986 tour of England when his performances helped India win a Test series in England. His good form continued and he demolished the visiting Sri Lankan and Pakistani team. He will always be remembered for getting out in Chennai test in what was only the second tied match in the history of test cricket. In first class cricket though, he has scored a century.
 
He was rated very highly by not just cricket commentators but also oppositions as well because of the variations that he had. He was somebody who could bowl six different deliveries in an over. After being overlooked, he decided to give up at the age of 28. He played his last first-class match in 1993-94.
 
Since retirement, he has been working as a cricket commentator and cricket expert for various news channels.

Life's Important Dates Of Maninder Singh

Maninder Singh Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown

56 years, 0 month, 6 days old age Maninder Singh will turn 57 on 13 June, 2022. Only 11 months, 24 days, 15 hours, 18 minutes has left for his next birthday.

Sunday
Monday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Maninder Singh has celebrated the total number of 56 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 56
    56
  • 8
    14%
  • 8
    14%
  • 8
    14%
  • 8
    14%
  • 8
    14%
  • 8
    14%
  • 8
    14%