Manju Bhargavi Birthday, Age, Family & Biography


Manju Bhargavi

# 9955 | Most Popular #3 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 17 September, 1950
BIRTH PLACE Chennai , Tamil Nadu
COUNTRY India
AGE (in 2018) 68 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Virgo
HEIGHT in centimeters- 183 cm
in meters- 1.83 m
in Feet Inches- 6’ 0”
WEIGHT in Kilograms- 65 kg
in Pounds- 143.3 lbs
Last Updated on : September 21, 2018

Other Name: Manjula
Other Professions : Dancer
Appearance: Tamil Telugu

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts

68 years, 0 month, 5 days old age Manju Bhargavi will turn 69 on 17 September, 2019. Only 11 months, 25 days, 4 hours, 44 minutes has left for her next birthday.



Sunday
Tuesday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Manju Bhargavi has celebrated the total number of 68 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 68
    68
  • 9
    13%
  • 11
    16%
  • 9
    13%
  • 10
    15%
  • 10
    15%
  • 9
    13%
  • 10
    15%

About   Edit

Manju Bhargavi was born on 17-09-1950 in Chennai in the state of Tamil Nadu, India. She is an Indian Film Actress & Dancer.

Career

Manju Bhargavi originally belongs to Andra Pradesh, but her family settled in Tamil Nadu (Madras). She is a trained classical dancer, and in her life, she performed in various dance shows.  Her birth name was Manjula, but she changed her name to Manju Bhargavi. The film producer "Prakash Rao" was one of the attendees of her dance show and he was impressed of her dancing skills. He was willing to cast her for the 1974 Telugu film "Gaalipataalu" for the dancing sequence of the song.

In the subsequent years, she appeared in many of the hit films for the dancing numbers of the songs such as "Yamagola, Krishnaveni, and Soggadu." Her work acknowledged, and she received the offers of the filmmakers and directors. She appeared in the film Nayakudu Vinayakudu in which she played the role of "Vamp," and she shared the screen with the famous south stars such as ANR and the legend "Jayalalitha." Her career first commercial hit blockbuster movie at the box office was 1979 releasing film Sankarabharanam was a record breaker film in Telugu Cinema. She coinage in the film industry with her dancing skills and impressed the film critics with her personality. In the following years, she was fortunate to work with some big banner films such as BILLA-1980 she did the dance sequence for the film, 1983 releasing film in which she shared the silver screen with the legendary actor Kamal Hassan and she played a cameo dance number in the song of the movie.

Due to her 6 feet height, she did not get many roles in the films. But she continued to do the dance shows. For her passion towards dancing, she even runs a dance school in Bangalore to train and bring forward more emerging stars. At present, she is casting in the popular serial on Sun TV “Thangam “in which she playing the character of  Subbulakshmi.



Shocking / Interesting Facts

  • Her original name was Manjula but later on, she changed her name to Manju Bhargavi.
  • She gained the popularity from her performance in the super duper hit as well as the Telugu blockbuster films Sankarabharanam-1979 and Nayakudu Vinayakudu-1980.
  • At present, she runs a dance school in Bangalore.
  • She made her Kannada film debut from the 2008 releasing film Hatrick Hodi Maga in which she played the role of mother of star actor Shivaraj Kumar's.

Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays