December 10, 2022

Manmohan Krishna Biography, Age, Death, Height, Weight, Family, Wiki & More

Updated On : February 26, 2018

Short Biography

Manmohan Krishna is a famous Actor as well as Director who was born on February 26, 1922, in Lahore, Punjab, British India with the full name as Manmohan Krishna Chadha. 


Other Name: Manmohan Krishan, Manmohan Krishna Chadha, Manmohan
Other Professions: Film Director
Appearance: Bollywood

Manmohan Krishna Complete Bio & Career

The Indian film actor, Manmohan has contributed his talent to the Bollywood film industry for almost the period of four decades. Additionally, he has also hosted the radio show which is basically a singing contest entitled as Phulwari. Usually, he was being chosen to play either the major role or minor roles in the movies produced and directed by Chopra Brothers. The movies included in this category are Deewar, Naya Daur, Trishul, Waqt, Daag, Dhool Ka Phool, Humraz, Kala Patthar, Joshila, and Kanoon. Throughout his career, he has worked in almost 250 movies. The popular ones among them include Naya Daur in the year 1957, Waqt in the year 1965, Sadhana in the year 1958, and Hamraaz in the year 1967. 
 
Manmohan’s performance in the movie Bees Saal Baad has been recognized and has been appreciated for his brilliant performance. Additionally, he has also earned the Filmfare Award in the category of the Best Supporting Actor. He received this award for his performance in the role of Abdul Rasheed in the movie titled Dhool Ka Phool. Apart from the Bollywood industry, he has performed in Punjabi movies which are estimated to be around 12 in number. Apart from the acting profession, he has also directed the duper hit movie titled Noori under the banner of Yash Raj Films in the year 1980.    

Health Issues, Illness and Death Info

Manmohan Krishna died on 03-11-1990 in Mumbai, Maharashtra, India. He died at Lokmanya Tilak Hospital, aged 68.

DEATHDAY 3 November,1990 (Saturday)
DEATH PLACE Mumbai, Maharashtra
DEATH COUNTRY India

Life's Important Dates Of Manmohan Krishna

Manmohan Krishna Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown

Manmohan Krishna was 68 years 8 months & 5 days old age.