Manna Dey Biography, Age, Death, Height, Weight, Family, Caste, Wiki & More


Manna Dey

#84 | Most Popular #21 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 1 May, 1919
BIRTH PLACE Kolkata , West Bengal
COUNTRY India
AGE (2013) 94 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Taurus
HEIGHT in centimeters- 168 cm
in meters- 1.68 m
in Feet Inches- 5’ 6”
WEIGHT in Kilograms- 75 kg
in Pounds- 165.35 lbs
Last Updated on : May 1, 2018

Other Name: Prabodh Chandra Dey
Other Professions : Singer Autobiographer Memoirist Musician
Appearance: Bengali Bollywood

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts & More

Manna Dey was 94 years, 5 months & 23 days old age.



Biography   Edit

Manna Dey was born on 01-05-1919 in Kolkata in the state of West Bengal, India. He was an Indian Playback Singer, Singer, Autobiographer, Memoirist & Musician who known for his work in Bengali and Hindi Cinemas.

Career

Manna Dey was arguably one of the best singers that India had. This versatile singer has sung numerous songs and shared the limelight with some legends like Mohammed Rafi, Talat Mehmood, Mukesh, Kishore Kumar, etc.
 
Manna Dey was sent to Scottish Church Collegiate School and later on to the Scottish Church College to complete his schooling and pre-university education. He completed his graduation from Vidyasagar College. Manna De always showed an inclination towards sports and excelled in sports events like boxing and wrestling.
 
Manna De showed his singing talent in early days of school when he used to beat tables and sing to entertain his classmates. He then started to receive proper training in music from his uncle Krishna Chandra Dey and also from Ustad Dabir Khan. Manna De stood first for three consecutive years in three different groups of inter-college singing competitions. After studies, Manna De worked as an assistant music director under his uncle and then under S.D. Burman in the year 1942. After assisting many music directors, he eventually started to work independently. 
 
Manna Dey's career as a playback singer started with the movie Tamanna in the year 1943. His uncle, Krishna Chandra Dey composed the musical score and he paired up with the well-known Suraiya to sing this wonderful duet. The entire nation loved this song and Manna Dey became a household name. 
 
The great Mohammed Rafi once commented that though people listen to his songs, he himself hears only Manna Dey's songs. This was perhaps one of the best accolades a singer could receive from another talented singer. Manna Dey was undoubtedly the best-trained singer of the industry. 

Awards Receipt

AWARD NAME AWARD CATEGORY RECEIPT YEAR RECEIPT FIELD
Padma Shri Civilian Award 1971 Arts
Padma Bhushan Civilian Award 2005 Arts
Dadasaheb Phalke Award Indian Cinema Award 2007 Bengali Film Industry

Death Info

Manna Dey died on 24-10-2013 in Bengaluru, Karnataka, India. He was suffering from a chest infection which results in other complications and he died at age of 94.

DEATHDAY DEATH PLACE DEATH COUNTRY
24 October, 2013 Bengaluru, Karnataka India


Family Relatives and Relation

He was born to Purna Chandra Dey and Mahamaya Dey. He was married to Sulochana Kumaran since 1953.


Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays