Manoj Kumar Biography, Age, Wife, Children, Family, Wiki & More


Manoj Kumar

#45 | Most Popular #59 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 24 July, 1937
BIRTH PLACE Abbottabad , Khyber Pakhtunkhwa
COUNTRY Pakistan
AGE (2018) 81 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Leo
HEIGHT in centimeters- 178 cm
in meters- 1.78 m
in Feet Inches- 5’ 10”
WEIGHT in Kilograms- 85 kg
in Pounds- 187.39 lbs
Last Updated on : December 20, 2017

Other Name: Harikrishna Giri Goswami, Bharat Kumar
Other Professions : Film Director Screenwriter
Appearance: Bollywood

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts & More

81 years, 4 months, 21 days old age. Manoj Kumar will turn 82 on 24 July, 2019. Only 7 months, 8 days, 16 hours, 12 minutes has left for his next birthday.



Saturday
Wednesday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Manoj Kumar has celebrated the total number of 81 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 81
    81
  • 12
    15%
  • 12
    15%
  • 12
    15%
  • 11
    14%
  • 12
    15%
  • 11
    14%
  • 11
    14%

Biography   Edit

Manoj Kumar was born on 24-07-1937 in Abbottabad in the state of Khyber Pakhtunkhwa, Pakistan. He is an Indian Film Actor, Film Director & Screenwriter who well known for his work in Bollywood / Hindi cinema.

Career

Manoj Kumar, a very remembered director and actor in Bollywood. He usually direct and acted movies which are based on Patriotic themes. He is also called “Bharat Kumar” as the name given by the people in the industry. He completed his schooling at Hindu College ( University of Delhi ). He was born in Khyber Pakhunkhwa, Pakistan and had to migrate Vijay Nagar, Delhi due to partition. Later he moved to Old Rajendra Nagar in New Delhi. His original name was Harikishan Giri Goswami. After completing his whole education he decided to join the film industry.
 
After getting inspiration from Dilip Kumar’s Shabnam he changed his name to Manoj Kumar. He gave uncounted hits of his career in his lifetime. He debuted with his movie Fashion in the year 1957. After that, he always played the lead role in the Bollywood. He was cast in Kaanch Ki Gudiya opposite Saida Khan. His hit film list followed Woh Kaun Thi with Sadhana in 1964. He created an awesome partnership of actor-director with Raj Khosla. He was later given the title of the most patriotic hero after his movies which were all about country love.  In 1965 his first patriotic movie came named “Shaheed” and after that, he mainly did only patriotic films. His most memorable movies are Woh Kaun Thi, Shaheed, Gumnaam, Do BadanPattharar Ke Sanam, Purab Aur Paschim, and Shirdi Wale Sai Baba. Among all the films that he did Roti Kapda Aur Makaan in which he starred alongside stars like Shashi Kapoor and Zeenat Aman. He later turned director and directed some notable films. Among the films that he directed his film Kranti starring Dilip Kumar earned him a lot of fame. He finally quit acting after the release of the1995 film Maidan E Jung. The last film that he directed was "Jai Hind" in the year 1999.
 
After his Bollywood career, he joined politics like other actors and joined ranks of Shiv Sena.

Awards Receipt

AWARD NAME AWARD CATEGORY RECEIPT YEAR RECEIPT FIELD
Padma Shri Civilian Award 1992 Arts
Dadasaheb Phalke Award Indian Cinema Award 2016 Hindi Film Industry

He received many big awards for his career achievements like Padma Shree, Dadasaheb Phalke Award, Kishore Kumar Award, National Raj Kapoor Award. He has won many Filmfare Best actor, director, dialogue awards in his lifetime. He also received Lifetime Achievement Award.



Family Relatives and Relation

See given below celebrity profiles about Manoj Kumar's family, relatives;

He was born to H.L. Goswami and Krishna Kumari Goswami. He is married to Shashi Goswami and together the couple is blessed with two sons named Kunal Goswami and Sasha Goswami.

Body Measurements

Skin Colour Fair
Eye Colour Black
Hair Colour Salt & pepper

Personal Info

Home Town Delhi
Nationality Indian
Religion Hindu
Address Mumbai, Maharashtra, India
School N/A
College Hindu College, Delhi
Qualification Graduate
Hobbies Listening To Music
Marital Status Married
Debut Fashion (1957)
Best Movies Upkar (1967), Purab Aur Paschim (1970), Wo Kaun Thi (1971), Kranti (1981) and Shaheed (1965)

Favourites

Favorite Actress Kamini Kaushal
Favorite Actor Dilip Kumar and Ashok Kumar

Shocking / Interesting Facts & Secrets About Manoj Kumar

  • He was given the nickname Bharat Kumar as in his later career he did films that gave a patriotic message.
  • He was born in a Brahmin family in Pakistan.
  • He was a huge admirer of Dilip Kumar and hence changed his screen name to Manoj Kumar.
  • He worked in the film Upkar after a request from the then Prime Minister Lal Bahadur Shastri.

Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays