Manpreet Gony Biography, Age, Height, Weight, Family, Caste, Wiki & More


Manpreet Gony

#95 | Most Popular #9 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 4 January, 1984
BIRTH PLACE Rupnagar , Punjab
COUNTRY India
AGE (in 2018) 34 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Capricorn
HEIGHT in centimeters- 193 cm
in meters- 1.93 m
in Feet Inches- 6’ 3”
WEIGHT in Kilograms- 92 kg
in Pounds- 202.83 lbs
Last Updated on : January 3, 2018

Other Name: Manpreet Singh Gony

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts & More

34 years, 10 months, 9 days old age. Manpreet Gony will turn 35 on 04 January, 2019. Only 1 months, 21 days, 15 hours, 58 minutes has left for his next birthday.



Wednesday
Friday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Manpreet Gony has celebrated the total number of 34 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 34
    34
  • 5
    15%
  • 5
    15%
  • 4
    12%
  • 5
    15%
  • 5
    15%
  • 5
    15%
  • 5
    15%

Biography   Edit

Manpreet Gony was born on 04-01-1984 in Rupnagar in the state of Punjab, India. He is an Indian Cricket Player.

Career

A tall, well-built right-arm seamer who likes to hit the deck, Manpreet Gony forced his way to the Indian one-day team through strong performances in 2008 the Indian Premier League where he was Chennai's leading wicket-taker and the fourth highest overall. He made his first-class debut for Punjab in 2007-08. He was consistent in the four-day games but caught the eye in the one-dayers, among the few bright spots in North Zone's dismal Deodhar Trophy campaign which he finished as the highest wicket-taker. His form during the second IPL wasn't as good and he fell out of national reckoning. He found form in the 2009-10 Ranji season, taking 31 wickets at 19.29. 
 
Gony suffered a string of injuries which forced him to miss out on Ranji Trophy action for a few years, and his comeback in the last season was unexpected. He picked up wickets for Punjab and did well even for North Zone in the recently-concluded Syed Mushtaq Ali tournament.
 
In February 2017, he was bought by the Gujarat Lions team for the 2017 Indian Premier League for 60 lakhs.


Family Relatives and Relation

He is married to Manpreet Grewal and together the couple has a son named Ranveer Singh Grewal.


Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays