July 04, 2020

Marcello Mastroianni Biography, Age, Death, Height, Weight, Family, Wiki & More

Updated On : September 28, 2018

Other Name: Marcello Vincenzo Domenico Mastroianni

Short Biography

Marcello Mastroianni was born on 28-09-1924 in Frosinone, Lazio, Italy. He was an Italian Film Actor.

Marcello Mastroianni Wiki Link

Marcello Mastroianni Complete Bio & Career

Mastroianni was a stage actor for ten years. In 1945, he began working as a helper for a film company while taking acting lessons, but until 1947, he did not make his debut on the big screen. It was with Miserabili, an adaptation of Victor Hugo's novel, directed by Riccardo Freda. In 1957, he made Dog Life for Mario Monicelli, and also highlighted with White Nights - based on the novel by Dostoevsky - by Luchino Visconti, with whom he would later make El extranjero in 1967.
 
In a short time, Mastroianni became a star thanks to his performances in Ruffufú, by Monicelli, in 1959, and, immediately, to his magnificent performance in La Notte by Michelangelo Antonioni (1961). But above all, Federico Fellini chose him to star in La dolce vita (1960) with Anita Ekberg, which, despite his small presence in the film, was a considerable advertising contribution. The collaboration with Fellini, in the long run so fruitful, continued at (1963), in which Mastroianni played a frustrated and womanizing film director, Guido Anselmi, marked with distinct autobiographical features of Fellini himself. And he followed late with Ginger and Fred (1986) and Interview (1987).In 1948 he married the Italian actress Floriana Clarabella, of whom he had a daughter, Barbara, and who accompanied him until the end of his days. But he also had relations with Catherine Deneuve, his mistress and mother of Chiara Mastroianni, the second of his daughters. Another, among the suggested relationships, was with Faye Dunaway.
 
It stands out that he formed a recognized cinematographic pair with Sophia Loren in A particular day of Ettore Scola; both handed over in 1992 an honorary Oscar to Federico Fellini. Mastroianni starred with his daughter, Chiara Mastroianni, in Raul Ruiz's Three Lives and a Single Death in 1996. For this performance, he won the Silver Wave Award at the Lauderdale International Film Festival. 
Three times he was fortunate to win the Academy Award under the category of the best actor: Special Day and Dark Eyes and for Italian Divorce. Jack Lemmon, Dean Stockwell, and Mastroianni were the only actors awarded twice as best actor at the Cannes Film Festival. Mastroianni was awarded this award it for The Pizza Triangle in 1970 and Dark Eyes in 1987. He died in Paris due to cancer on December 19, 1996, at the age of  72.

Marcello Mastroianni Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown


Marcello Mastroianni was 72 years, 2 months & 21 days old age.

Health Issues, Illness and Death Info

He died on 19-12-1996 in Paris, France at the age of 72.

DEATHDAY DEATH PLACE DEATH COUNTRY
19 December, 1996 (Thursday) Paris France

Life's Important Dates Of Marcello Mastroianni

Shocking / Interesting Facts & Secrets About Marcello Mastroianni

  • He received the prestigious acting award at the British Film Academy Awards.
  • His most notable work in the films such as (Italian Divorce, Italian Style Marriage, La Dolce Vita, 8½, La Notte and The 10th Victim.
  • He was conferred by the highest Italian award such as the "Order of Merit of the Italian Republic".
  • Ruggero Mastroianni was his younger brother who even edited the films of Marcello Mastroianni.
  • He won the Best Actor Awards at the Cannes Film Festival.
  • He won the Golden Globe Award in1963.
  • He won the César Award in 1993.