April 06, 2020

Margaret Thatcher Biography, Age, Death, Height, Weight, Family, Wiki & More

Updated On : October 17, 2017

Other Name: Iron Lady, Roberts, Margaret Hilda Thatcher, Baroness Thatcher
Other Professions: Prime Minister Writer Scientist Lawyer Chemist Autobiographer

Margaret Thatcher Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown


Margaret Thatcher was 87 years, 5 months & 26 days old age.

Short Biography

Margaret Thatcher was born on 13-10-1925 in Grantham, South Kesteven in the state of Lincolnshire in the United Kingdom. She was a British Politician, Prime Minister, Writer, Scientist, Lawyer, Chemist & autobiographer.

Margaret Thatcher Wiki Link

Margaret Thatcher Complete Bio & Career

Margaret Thatcher was born as Margaret Hilda Roberts. She was given the nickname "Iron Lady" and she served as England’s Prime Minister from 1979 to the year 1990. She was born in a business family and completed her school level education from Grantham Girls' High School. She was introduced to politics by her father who himself was a member of town’s council.
 
She was a very bright student and thus got the opportunity to enroll at the prestigious Oxford University and from where she obtained a degree in Chemistry. After obtaining a degree, she started working as a research chemist first in Colchester and then in Dartford. She made her foray into politics by running in as a conservative candidate for Dartford constituency seat in the year 1950. The liberal labor party was in power there, yet she gave it all knowing that she has the slimmest of chances to win this seat. Though she was defeated but earned a huge respect for herself with the speeches that she gave.
 
In the year 1952, she decided to quit active politics to obtain a law degree. After some years of law practice, she made a comeback in politics and this time she won a seat in the House of Commons in the year 1959. She was a woman on rose and was appointed parliamentary under secretary two years after resuming office in 1959. In 1970 Conservative party came in power and she was appointed the decorated post of secretary of state for education and science. It was during her tenure as a secretary she abolished universal free milk scheme in schools and was dubbed as "Thatcher, milk snatcher" for implementing this policy. By 1974, she has become a name to reckon with in Conservative Party. In 1974 after the Conservative party lost the power, she was made the opposition leader in the House of Commons and became the first-ever female politician to be awarded this prestigious post. England economy saw a huge turmoil between 1975 and 1979 and Conservative Party again return to power in the 1979 elections and she was named Britain’s first ever female Prime Minister.
 
After resuming office as a Prime Minister, England’s economy was in doldrums and she decided to battle it out by increasing interest rates. During her term, she also had to battle military challenges after Argentina invaded one of their colonies, Falkland Islands. She took the bold decision by sending British military to regain the islands and Argentina were left with no choice but to surrender the island. She was again elected as the President of Britain in 1983 and during this term, a lot of assassination attempts were also made on her. After witnessing active changes on ground level, the public voted her for the third successive term in the year 1987. She was heavily criticized for cutting down various social welfare programs, privatizing various industries and thus she became an unpopular leader in the part and hence resigned as Britain’s Prime Minister in the year 1991.
 
Post her glorious political career, she was appointed to the house of Lord’s. She also penned down two books after quitting active politics. Some of the books she wrote are The Path to Power and Downing Street Years among others. On her 80th birthday in 2005 a grand celebration was organized in her honor which was attended by 600 VIP guests including Tony Blair and  Queen Elizabeth II among others. After her death, Thatcher’s was permanently closed in the House Of Commons as a mark of respect.

Margaret Thatcher Popular Videos

Death Info

Margaret Thatcher died on 08-04-2013 in Westminster, London at the age of 87.

DEATHDAY DEATH PLACE DEATH COUNTRY
8 April, 2013 Westminster, London United Kingdom

Margaret Thatcher Family, Relatives and Other Relations

She was born to Alfred Roberts and Beatrice Roberts. She was married to Denis Thatcher from 1951 until his death in 2003. Together the couple had a daughter named Carol Thatcher and a son named Mark Thatcher.

Life's Important Dates Of Margaret Thatcher

Shocking / Interesting Facts & Secrets About Margaret Thatcher

  • Thatcher worked as a food scientist at J. Lyons and Co. where she was part of a team that found a method to increase the amount of air injected into ice cream so that it could be manufactured with fewer ingredients at a lower cost.
  • After marrying wealthy, divorced businessman Denis Thatcher in 1951, Margaret gave up her scientific career.
  • “There will not be a woman prime minister in my lifetime,” she told the Finchley Press in 1970. “The male population is too prejudiced.” Five years later, she supplanted former Prime Minister Edward Heath as Conservative leader, becoming the first woman to head a major British political party, and in 1979 she proved herself wrong by gaining the keys to 10 Downing Street.
  • She had served as Britain's Prime Minister for 11 years and 209 days. That made her Britain’s longest continuously serving prime minister since Lord Liverpool, who led the country between 1812 and 1827.
  • Margaret Thatcher Day is celebrated annually in the Falkland Islands.