Mariah Carey Biography, Age, Height, Weight, Family, Wiki & More


Mariah Carey

#101 | Most Popular #3 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 27 March, 1970
BIRTH PLACE Huntington , New York
COUNTRY United States
AGE (2018) 48 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Aries
HEIGHT in centimeters- 175 cm
in meters- 1.75 m
in Feet Inches- 5’ 8”
WEIGHT in Kilograms- 52 kg
in Pounds- 114.64 lbs
Last Updated on : March 27, 2018

Other Name: Songbird, MC, Mirage, Mimi, The Voice
Appearance: Hollywood

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts & More

48 years, 7 months, 25 days old age. Mariah Carey will turn 49 on 27 March, 2019. Only 4 months, 5 days, 8 hours, 21 minutes has left for her next birthday.



Friday
Wednesday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Mariah Carey has celebrated the total number of 48 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 48
    48
  • 7
    15%
  • 7
    15%
  • 8
    17%
  • 6
    13%
  • 7
    15%
  • 6
    13%
  • 7
    15%

Biography   Edit

Mariah Carey was born on 27-03-1970 in Huntington in the state of New York, United States. She is an American Singer, Songwriter, Record Producer, Philanthropist, Film Actress, Musician, Music Video Director, Arranger, Recording Artist & Television Actress.

Career

Carey is known as one of the top "pop divas" of the 1990s, having sold more than 80 million albums worldwide. Her voice spans more than five octaves and she writes most of her own music.
 
Carey's parents divorced when she was 3 years old. She stunned her mother by imitating her operatic singing as early as age two and was given singing lessons starting at age four. After graduating in 1987 from Harborfields High School in Greenlawn, New York, Carey moved to Manhattan where she worked as a waitress, coat check girl, and studied cosmetology while writing songs and actively pursuing a music career at night.
 
Carey has sold around 160 million albums worldwide. She is the third best-selling female artist of all time, according to the Recording Industry Association of America. With 2008’s Touch My Body (from her eleventh studio album E=MC²), Carey passed Elvis Presley to become second only to the Beatles for the most No. 1 hit singles in the United States.
 
Outside of her music career, Carey is active in fundraising for The Fresh Air Fund, a nonprofit agency that provides free summer vacations to disadvantaged children in New York City.


Family Relatives and Relation

See given below celebrity profiles about Mariah Carey's family, relatives;

Carey has married twice. First, she married Tommy Mottola in 1993 and then divorced him in 1998. She then married Nick Cannon in 2008 and divorced him in 2016.
 

Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays