February 20, 2020

Mariah Carey Biography, Age, Height, Weight, Family, Wiki & More

Updated On : March 27, 2018

Other Name: Songbird, MC, Mirage, Mimi, The Voice
Other Professions: Songwriter Record Producer Philanthropist Film Actress Musician Music Video Director Arranger Recording Artist Television Actress
Appearance: Hollywood

Mariah Carey Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown


49 years, 10 months, 24 days old age Mariah Carey will turn 50 on 27 March, 2020. Only 1 months, 6 days, 35 minutes has left for her next birthday.

Friday
Friday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Mariah Carey has celebrated the total number of 49 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 49
    49
  • 7
    14%
  • 7
    14%
  • 8
    16%
  • 7
    14%
  • 7
    14%
  • 6
    12%
  • 7
    14%

Short Biography

Mariah Carey was born on 27-03-1970 in Huntington in the state of New York, United States. She is an American Singer, Songwriter, Record Producer, Philanthropist, Film Actress, Musician, Music Video Director, Arranger, Recording Artist & Television Actress.

Mariah Carey Wiki Link

Mariah Carey Complete Bio & Career

Carey is known as one of the top "pop divas" of the 1990s, having sold more than 80 million albums worldwide. Her voice spans more than five octaves and she writes most of her own music.
 
Carey's parents divorced when she was 3 years old. She stunned her mother by imitating her operatic singing as early as age two and was given singing lessons starting at age four. After graduating in 1987 from Harborfields High School in Greenlawn, New York, Carey moved to Manhattan where she worked as a waitress, coat check girl, and studied cosmetology while writing songs and actively pursuing a music career at night.
 
Carey has sold around 160 million albums worldwide. She is the third best-selling female artist of all time, according to the Recording Industry Association of America. With 2008’s Touch My Body (from her eleventh studio album E=MC²), Carey passed Elvis Presley to become second only to the Beatles for the most No. 1 hit singles in the United States.
 
Outside of her music career, Carey is active in fundraising for The Fresh Air Fund, a nonprofit agency that provides free summer vacations to disadvantaged children in New York City.

Mariah Carey Family, Relatives and Other Relations

Carey has married twice. First, she married Tommy Mottola in 1993 and then divorced him in 1998. She then married Nick Cannon in 2008 and divorced him in 2016.
 

Life's Important Dates Of Mariah Carey

Mariah Carey Popularity on Social Media