August 13, 2020

Marie Fredriksson (Roxette) Biography, Age, Death, Husband, Children, Family, Wiki & More

Updated On : December 12, 2019

Marie Fredriksson Popularity on Social Media

Short Biography

Marie Fredriksson was born on 30-05-1958 in Ossjo, Angelholm, Skane, Sweden. She was a Swedish Singer, Songwriter, Musician & Painter who was the member of Pop Rock and Soft Rock Duo Roxette.


Other Name: Gun-Marie Fredriksson
Other Professions: Songwriter Musician Painter
Marie Fredriksson Wiki Link

Marie Fredriksson Complete Bio & Career

Marie Fredriksson's full name is Gun-Marie Fredriksson. She was best known for forming pop rock duo Roxette alongside Swedish popsinger and songwriter Per Gessle in 1986. The duo became famous throughout the world and were among one of the most famous pop stars during late 1980s and the early 1990s. Together the duo released albums like Look Sharp! and Joyride. Some of their famous songs include "Listen to Your Heart", "The Look", and "Joyride" among others.
 
She started her career in 1978 after performing punk group called Strul with her then boyfriend Stefan Dernbrandt. The duo ended their group and relationship in 1980. However, she remained with the group and performed alongside group's guitarist Martin Sternhufvud. Prior to forming Roxette, she also used to perform solo and toured various parts of Europe as well to perform. The Roxette that she formed with Per Gessle earned her international fame. After her illness, Per Gessle parted ways with her in 2002. She was diagnosed with Brain Tumor but continued with her solo carer even during illness. The pair later reunited again and went on a concert tour worldwide. Her last studio album Nu! was released in 2013.  

Marie Fredriksson Popular Videos

Health Issues, Illness and Death Info

She died on 09-12-2019 due to brain tumour at the age of 61 in Djursholm, Stockholm, Sweden.

DEATHDAY DEATH PLACE DEATH COUNTRY
9 December, 2019 (Wednesday) Djursholm, Stockholm Sweden

Marie Fredriksson Family, Relatives and Other Relations

She had a brother named Sven Arne Fredriksson. She was married to Edmund Mikael Bolyos from 1994 till her death in 2019. The couple together had a son named Oscar Mikael Bolyos and a daughter named Inez Josefin Bolyos

Life's Important Dates Of Marie Fredriksson

Shocking / Interesting Facts & Secrets About Marie Fredriksson

  • Her song It Must Have Been Love appeared on the soundtrack for the 1990 movie, “Pretty Woman.”
  • She sued a Swedish Newspaper in 2003 After it Alleged She Had Been Diagnosed With Breast Cancer.
  • She fought with cancer for 17 years prior to her death in 2019.

Marie Fredriksson Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown

Marie Fredriksson was 61 years, 6 months & 10 days old age.