December 05, 2021

Mark Selby Biography, Age, Height, Weight, Family, Wiki & More

Updated On : June 19, 2018

Mark Selby Popularity on Social Media

Short Biography

Mark Selby was born on 19-06-1983 in Leicester, East Midlands, United Kingdom. He is an English Snooker Player.


Other Name: The Jester from Leicester, Mark Anthony Selby
Mark Selby Wiki Link

Mark Selby Complete Bio & Career

Mark Selby was just 16 years old when he became a pro in snooker. He turned pro after playing the UK Challenge Tour in the year 1998. He rose to prominence after beating the then number 1 player Peter Ebdon at the 2007 World Championship. After which, he won three Masters title in the year 2008, 2010, and 2013. He also won the World Championships in 2014, 2016, and 2017. He is currently the reigning World Champion in snooker. He has also won UK Championships twice. Once in 2012 and once in 2016.
 
He to date is only the 6th player who has won all of the snooker’s coveted Triple Crown events at least twice in his career. He is currently the number one ranked snooker player in the world and also the reigning UK champion. He is best known for his safe play and is often praised for his patients that he shows in his game. To date, he has compiled over 450-century breaks and highest break twice. Snooker compere named Richard Beare gave him a nickname "The Jester from Leicester". In addition to snooker, he also plays pool and won the WEPF eight-ball pool world championship in the year 2006 and was a finalist at the 2015 Chinese Pool World Championship.

Mark Selby Family, Relatives and Other Relations

He was born to David Selby and Shirley Selby. He is married to Vikki Layton since 2011.

Life's Important Dates Of Mark Selby

Shocking / Interesting Facts & Secrets About Mark Selby

  • His wife was a former pool player.
  • Is a fan of Leicester City F.C., whom he has supported since childhood.
  • He along with his wife has a daughter named Sofia Maria.
  • He successfully defended his world title in the year 2017.

Mark Selby Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown

38 years, 5 months, 16 days old age Mark Selby will turn 39 on 19 June, 2022. Only 6 months, 13 days, 9 hours, 42 minutes has left for his next birthday.

Sunday
Sunday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Mark Selby has celebrated the total number of 38 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 38
    38
  • 5
    13%
  • 5
    13%
  • 6
    16%
  • 6
    16%
  • 5
    13%
  • 6
    16%
  • 5
    13%