March 02, 2021

Mark Tully Biography, Age, Height, Weight, Family, Caste, Wiki & More

Updated On : October 23, 2018

Short Biography

Mark Tully was born on 24-10-1935 in Kolkata in the state of West Bengal, India. He is an Indian Chief, Journalist, Writer, Radio Personality, Essayist & Author.


Other Name: Sir William Mark Tully
Other Professions: Journalist Writer Radio Personality Essayist Author
Mark Tully Wiki Link

Honours & Awards

AWARD NAME AWARD CATEGORY RECEIPT YEAR RECEIPT FIELD
Padma Shri Civilian Award 1992 Literature and Education
Padma Bhushan Civilian Award 2005 Literature and Education

Mark Tully Family, Relatives and Other Relations

He has five siblings. He is married to Margaret Tully and has four children.

Life's Important Dates Of Mark Tully

Mark Tully Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown

85 years, 4 months, 6 days old age Mark Tully will turn 86 on 24 October, 2021. Only 7 months, 21 days, 16 hours, 45 minutes has left for his next birthday.

Thursday
Sunday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Mark Tully has celebrated the total number of 85 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 85
    85
  • 12
    14%
  • 12
    14%
  • 12
    14%
  • 12
    14%
  • 12
    14%
  • 12
    14%
  • 13
    15%