September 27, 2020

Mark Wahlberg Biography, Age, Height, Weight, Family, Wiki & More

Updated On : June 5, 2017

Mark Wahlberg Popularity on Social Media

Short Biography

Mark Wahlberg was born on 05-06-1971 in Dorchester in the state of Massachusetts, United States. He is an American Film Actor, Film Director, Businessperson, Model, Philanthropist, Musician & Television Producer who best known for his work in Hollywood industry.


Other Name: Mark Robert Michael Wahlberg, Marky Mark
Other Professions: Film Director Businessperson Model Philanthropist Musician Television Producer
Appearance: Hollywood
Mark Wahlberg Wiki Link

Mark Wahlberg Complete Bio & Career

Mark Wahlberg doesn't need an introduction. Born in 1975, today he is among the highest paid actors. He is an actor, rapper, producer, businessman and former model. He entered the film industry at the age of 19 and has appeared in various, side as well as lead roles, since then. He is the son of Alma Elaine, a bank clerk and Donald E. Wahlberg Sr., a delivery driver. In all, they had 9 children and Mark is the youngest. He was a child prodigy and good at acting and singing. During his early years, he got arrested quite a few times. At 13 for cocaine addiction, at 15 for vandalism of property, at the age of 16 for racial epithets and at 21 for attempted murder. He was even imprisoned for 8-10 years.
 
After displaying a good physique in Good Vibrations, a music video he got his first modeling assignment of Calvin and Klein underwear. In 2010, he became the spokesperson of AT&T. Two years later, he launched his own line of nutrition supplements named Marked.
 
Mark made his Hollywood debut in 1993 with The Substitute. It was a TV film. His on-screen debut came in the following year with Renaissance Man. In 1995, he acted along Leonardo DiCaprio in The Basketball Diaries. His first lead role was in Fear, a thriller by James Foley. Then he appeared in films like Boogie Nights and remakes of films like Planet of the Apes, The Italian Job, etc. He appeared in The Departed for which he was nominated for Oscars in Best Supporting Role.

Mark Wahlberg Popular Videos

Mark Wahlberg Family, Relatives and Other Relations

Mark Wahlberg was born to Donald E. Wahlberg Sr. and Alma McPeck. He has eleven siblings include four sisters and seven brothers. He is married to American model Rhea Durham and together has two daughters named Ella Rae Wahlberg, Grace Margaret Wahlberg and two sons Brendan Joseph Wahlberg and Michael Wahlberg.

Life's Important Dates Of Mark Wahlberg

Mark Wahlberg Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown

49 years, 3 months, 22 days old age Mark Wahlberg will turn 50 on 05 June, 2021. Only 8 months, 8 days, 8 hours, 30 minutes has left for his next birthday.

Saturday
Saturday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Mark Wahlberg has celebrated the total number of 49 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 49
    49
  • 7
    14%
  • 7
    14%
  • 8
    16%
  • 7
    14%
  • 7
    14%
  • 7
    14%
  • 6
    12%