June 01, 2020

Top Trending

  • Rana Daggubati got engaged to Miheeka Bajaj on 21-05-2020
  • WWE Wrestler Shad Gaspard died at 39
  • Actor Hagen Mills attempted murder-suicide at 29
  • Actor Ken Osmond died at 76
  • Ratnakar Matkari died at 81
  • Lynn Shelton died at 54 from unidentified blood disorder
  • Phyllis George died at 70
  • Fred Willard died at 86
  • Actor Frank Bielec died by heart attack at 72
  • Roy Horn died at 75 from COVID-19
  • Marlon Wayans Biography, Age, Height, Weight, Family, Wiki & More

    Updated On : August 17, 2017

    Other Name: Marlon Lamont Wayans
    Other Professions: Comedian Screenwriter Film Producer Television Actor Television Producer Voice Artist
    Appearance: Hollywood

    Marlon Wayans Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown


    47 years, 10 months, 9 days old age Marlon Wayans will turn 48 on 23 July, 2020. Only 1 months, 21 days, 4 hours, 46 minutes has left for his next birthday.

    Sunday
    Thursday
    Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

    Marlon Wayans has celebrated the total number of 47 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

    • 47
      47
    • 6
      13%
    • 8
      17%
    • 7
      15%
    • 7
      15%
    • 6
      13%
    • 6
      13%
    • 7
      15%

    Short Biography

    Marlon Wayans was born on 23-07-1972 in New York City in the state of New York, United States. He is an American Film Actor, Comedian, Screenwriter, Film Producer, Television Actor, Television Producer & Voice Artist who known for his work in Hollywood industry.

    Marlon Wayans Wiki Link

    Marlon Wayans Complete Bio & Career

    Marlon is the youngest among all his 10 siblings who all are associated with the entertainment industry. He though hails from a very humble background. By the time Marlon enrolled at a high school his elder siblings started gaining name and fame and he too decided to follow his elder sibling’s footsteps. 

     
    He, therefore, joined the famous Fiorello H. LaGuardia High School of Music & Art and Performing Arts and at a young age of sixteen, he made his acting debut by acting in the film titled I'm Gonna Git You Sucka. He after completing his high school education attended the prestigious Howard University. He though was fascinated by his siblings soaring career and decided to drop out of high school and build a career in acting. 
     
    He after dropping out of high school starred in his elder brother Keenen Ivory Wayans produced film titled In Living Color. The film was well received and it also shaped the careers of the future superstar like Jamie Foxx and Jim Carrey. He rose to stardom after appearing in Warner Brothers sitcom which was actually an autobiographical show based on real brother’s relationship titled The Wayans Bros. He was cast alongside his elder brother Shawn in this series. This show helped him to mark his prominence in an already illustrious family of actors. After the conclusion of the show in 1999, he wrote the script of one of the all-time blockbuster horror spoof series Scary movie. He also acted in this film and this film became the highest ever grossing film at the box-office which is directed by an African-American. The film was directed by his elder brother Keenen Ivory Wayans. He then acted and wrote the script of all the other films of this series. 
     
    Besides the Scary movie series, he has also done some meaningful serious roles in films like Requiem for a Dream and The Ladykillers. His role as a comedian in the biopic film of Richard Pryor titled Richard Pryor: Is It Something I Said? need a special mention. 

    Marlon Wayans Popular Videos

    Marlon Wayans Family, Relatives and Other Relations

    Marlon Wayans belongs to a family which has well-established actors, comedians, directors, and producers. He was born to Howell Wayans & Elvira Wayans. He has nine siblings include four brothers named Damon Wayans, Shawn Wayans, Keenen Ivory Wayans, Dwayne Wayans and five sisters named Kim Wayans, Elvira Wayans, Vonnie Wayans, Diedre Wayans & Nadia Wayans. He married Angelica Zackary after dating her for a long time in the year 2005. Together the couple has a son named Shawn and a daughter named Amai.

    Life's Important Dates Of Marlon Wayans

    Marlon Wayans Popularity on Social Media