June 27, 2019

Martin Guptill Biography, Age, Height, Weight, Family, Wiki & More

Updated On : April 10, 2017

Other Name: Martin James Guptill

Martin Guptill Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown


32 years, 8 months, 28 days old age Martin Guptill will turn 33 on 30 September, 2019. Only 3 months, 2 days, 22 hours, 19 minutes has left for his next birthday.

Tuesday
Monday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Martin Guptill has celebrated the total number of 32 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 32
    32
  • 5
    16%
  • 4
    13%
  • 4
    13%
  • 5
    16%
  • 4
    13%
  • 5
    16%
  • 5
    16%

Short Biography

Martin Guptill was born on 30-09-1986 in the state of Auckland, New Zealand. He is a New Zealand Cricket Player.

Martin Guptill Wiki Link

Martin Guptill Complete Bio & Career

Martin Guptill has become a vital member of the New Zealand top-order ever since he made his debut in 2009. A gifted stroke-maker, Guptill has struggled for consistency, but he is slowly maturing into a player who can score big runs. It has to be remembered that Guptill is also one of the best fielders in the New Zealand camp. 
 
Guptill played for the Auckland Aces in the 2007-08 season and he started off by scoring 99 in his debut match. He topped the batting charts in that year by scoring 596 runs at an average of 59.60. His form continued in the Emerging Players Tournament in Australia in the same year, where he top-scored with 280 runs to his name. 
 
This earned him selection for the ODI series against the West Indies in 2009. He made an immediate impact by becoming the first New Zealand player to score a century on ODI debut when he amassed an unbeaten 122. He was then selected for the Test series against India 
 
In the 2011 World Cup, Guptill was the second highest run-getter for New Zealand by scoring 262 runs at an average of 43.6.
 
New Zealand's superb World Cup campaign saw Guptill shine on a few occasions - most notably in a record-shattering 237* against the West Indies and a ton against Bangladesh. Although he's been a mainstay in the shorter formats with streaks of genius here and there, that's not been emulated in the Test arena where he keeps being persisted with but doesn't quite have the numbers to back it up. But sooner or later, that metaphorical long rope will snap if the performances don't come. 
 
As far as T20 leagues go, the ability to hit them clean has resulted in stints with IPL's Mumbai Indians, CPL's Guyana Amazon Warriors as well as St Kitts and Nevis Patriots, and BBL's Sydney Thunder. He's also played in the English county for Derbyshire and more recently Lancashire. 



Martin Guptill Popularity on Social Media