Martin Lawrence Birthday, Age, Family & Biography


Martin Lawrence

# 2973 | Most Popular #17 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 16 April, 1965
BIRTH PLACE Frankfurt , Hesse
COUNTRY Germany
AGE (in 2018) 53 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Aries
HEIGHT in centimeters- 171 cm
in meters- 1.71 m
in Feet Inches- 5’ 7”
WEIGHT in Kilograms- 68 kg
in Pounds- 149.91 lbs
Last Updated on : April 16, 2018

Other Name: Martin Fitzgerald Lawrence
Appearance: Hollywood

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts

53 years, 6 months, 0 day old age. Martin Lawrence will turn 54 on 16 April, 2019. Only 5 months, 30 days, 18 hours, 55 minutes has left for his next birthday.



Friday
Tuesday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Martin Lawrence has celebrated the total number of 53 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 53
    53
  • 8
    15%
  • 8
    15%
  • 7
    13%
  • 8
    15%
  • 7
    13%
  • 7
    13%
  • 8
    15%

About   Edit

Martin Lawrence was born on 16-04-1965 in Frankfurt, Hessen, Germany. He is an American German Born Film Actor, Comedian, Film Producer, Film Director, Writer, Singer, Musician, Voice Artist & Television Actor who known for his work in Hollywood.

Career

Lawrence's father served in the U.S. military and left the family when Martin was 8 years old. As a teen, he pursued a love of boxing but was also a gifted comedian. A teacher encouraged Lawrence to attend an open mic night at a local comedy club, and his career as a comic was born.
 
Shortly after moving to California, Lawrence got a guest spot on the television show What's Happening Now!!. This appearance led to his big break in television as the host of HBO's groundbreaking Def Comedy Jam. Meanwhile, Lawrence launched his own sitcom for Fox, Martin, which ran from 1992 to 1997. The actor has also parlayed his television success into a movie career; his films include Bad Boys, Big Momma's House and Big Momma's House 2.
 
In 2012, Lawrence hoped to return to the small screen as part of his development deal with CBS. But the network decided to pass on his new show. He is reportedly going to reprise one of his most famous roles, Detective Marcus Burnett, in Bad Boys 3, which is currently in development.


Family Relatives and Relation

See given below celebrity profiles about Martin Lawrence's family, relatives;

He first married Miss Virginia USA, Patricia Southall in 1995. Lawrence and Southall have one child together, daughter Jasmine Page. They divorced in 1997.  Lawrence began a relationship with Shamicka Gibbs. They married on July 10, 2010, at Lawrence's Beverly Hills home. Lawrence and Gibbs have two daughters: Iyanna Faith and Amara Trinity. The couple divorced in 2012.

Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays