Mary Kom Biography, Age, Husband, Children, Family, Caste, Wiki & More


Mary Kom

#64 | Most Popular #40 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 1 March, 1983
BIRTH PLACE Kangathei , Churachandpur , Manipur
COUNTRY India
AGE (in 2018) 35 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Pisces
HEIGHT in centimeters- 158 cm
in meters- 1.58 m
in Feet Inches- 5’ 2”
WEIGHT in Kilograms- 54 kg
in Pounds- 119.05 lbs
Last Updated on : March 1, 2018

Other Name: Mangte Chungneijang Mary Kom, Mangte Chungneijang, Magnificent Mary
Other Professions : Politician

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts & More

35 years, 8 months, 16 days old age. Mary Kom will turn 36 on 01 March, 2019. Only 3 months, 14 days, 15 hours, 49 minutes has left for her next birthday.



Tuesday
Friday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Mary Kom has celebrated the total number of 35 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 35
    35
  • 5
    14%
  • 4
    11%
  • 5
    14%
  • 5
    14%
  • 6
    17%
  • 5
    14%
  • 5
    14%

Biography   Edit

Mary Kom was born on 01-03-1983 at Kangathei in Churachandpur in the state of Manipur, India. She is an Indian Boxer & Politician.

Career

A sportswoman who has made her motherland, India proud on numerous occasions with her acclaimed achievements, Mary Kom is a professional boxer and to date is the only Indian woman boxer who not just managed to qualify for the 2012 Olympics in London but also ended up winning a Bronze Medal. She is a five-time world amateur boxing champion; she is calm, composed and analytical about all her procurement. Her birth name is Mangte Chungneijang but she changed her professional name to “Mary” as she felt it would be easy to say.
 
She was born in a very poor family and she started helping her parents by working in the fields from a young age. While in school, she played a variety of sports like football, hockey, and athletics but shockingly not boxing! She was so inspired by the Manipuri legendary boxer Dingko Singh after he won a gold medal at the Asian Games in 1998 that she decided to give a shot at boxing. To take up a sport which is considered only for men in our society was not going to be an easy task for the young Mary. But she took this uphill task and didn’t get discouraged by what people around her said, and against all odds traveled to Imphal and started her training in boxing. Today she has become the darling daughter of India and it was because of her that many young girls in this country took up boxing. She gives it back to the sport which has given her worldwide recognition by teaching boxing to underprivileged young kids for free.
 
For her achievement in the field of sports, she has been awarded Padma Shri and Padma Bhushan Awards by the Indian government.

Awards Receipt

AWARD NAME AWARD CATEGORY RECEIPT YEAR RECEIPT FIELD
Arjuna Award National Sports Award 2003 Boxing
Padma Shri Civilian Award 2006 Sports
Rajiv Gandhi Khel Ratna National Sports Award 2009 Boxing
Padma Bhushan Civilian Award 2013 Sports


Family Relatives and Relation

She was born to Tonpa Kom and Akham Kom. She is married to K Onler Kom and together the couple is blessed with 3 sons named Khupneivar Kom, Prince Chungthanglen Kom and Rechungvar Kom.

Body Measurements

Breast Size 32
Waist Size 30
Hip Size 33
Body Figure 30-32-33
Skin Colour Fair
Eye Colour Black
Hair Colour Black

Personal Info

Home Town Kangthei, Manipur
Nationality Indian
Religion Hindu
Address Imphal, Manipur, India
School Loktak Christian Model High School, Moirang, Manipur, India
St. Xavier Catholic School, Moirang, Manipur, India
Adimjati High School, Imphal, India
College Churachandpur College, Manipur, India
Qualification Graduate
Hobbies Watching TV and Traveling
Marital Status Married
Debut Domestic: State Boxing Championship (2000)
International: Women's World Amateur Boxing Championship (2001)
Net Worth $2 Million

Collections

Car Collections Mahindra Scorpio

Favourites

Favorite Color Red and Black
Favorite Sport Volleyball, Football, Athletics, Wrestling
Favorite Actress Priyanka Chopra
Favorite Food 'Falafel' and 'Tahini'

Shocking / Interesting Facts & Secrets About Mary Kom

  • Her family didn't support her in the initial part of her career as they were against her boxing.
  • Dingko Singh’s winning gold medal in 1997 Asian Games became a life-changing inspiration for Mary Kom.
  • She is 5times AIBA Champion.
  • She continued boxing even after the birth of her 2 sons.
  • She is the only Female boxer from India to win an Olympic medal.
  • A movie titled Mary Kom has been made in which Priyanka Chopra portrayed her role.

Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays