December 11, 2019

Mary Steenburgen Biography, Age, Height, Weight, Family, Wiki & More

Updated On : February 8, 2019

Other Name: Mary Nell Steenburgen, Steenburgen
Other Professions: Television Actress Voice Artist
Appearance: Hollywood

Mary Steenburgen Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown


66 years, 10 months, 3 days old age Mary Steenburgen will turn 67 on 08 February, 2020. Only 1 months, 27 days, 6 hours, 56 minutes has left for her next birthday.

Sunday
Saturday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Mary Steenburgen has celebrated the total number of 66 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 66
    66
  • 9
    14%
  • 10
    15%
  • 9
    14%
  • 10
    15%
  • 9
    14%
  • 10
    15%
  • 9
    14%

Short Biography

Mary Steenburgen was born on 08-02-1953 in Newport in the state of Arkansas, United States. She is an American Television Actress, Film Actress & Voice Artist. She is mostly known for her award-winning performances in ‘Ragtime’, ‘The Attic: The Hiding of Anne Frank.

Mary Steenburgen Wiki Link

Mary Steenburgen Complete Bio & Career

Steenburgen showed interest in drama and acting and registered at the Hendrix College. She studied drama there and on the suggestion by her teacher she went to Dallas to get herself a slot in the prestigious Neighborhood Playhouse in New York City. She was selected and moved to Manhattan in the year 1972. She got her breakthrough in the year 1978 when she played a lead role in Paramount’s movie “Goin’ South”. Soon offers started pouring in and she was next seen in the movie “Time After Time”. She won an Academy Award for “Melvin and Howard” in a best supporting role. It was just the third movie of her career.

Steenburgen has starred in almost 60 movies till date and continues to work till date. Some of her notable work includes “Song One”, ‘Dean”, “A Walk in the Woods”, “Romantic Comedy”, “Dead of Winter” etc. to name a few. She is equally active in Television and has played some major roles in TC series like “Blunt Talk”, “7 Days in Hell”, “Bored to Death”, “30 Rock” etc. She was also seen acting with her husband Ted Danson in the series Gulliver’s Travel in 1996.

Steenburgen was first married Actor Malcolm McDowell in the year 1980. They had two children from their marriage. However, the couple divorced in 1989 and she later married her current husband Ted Danson. Her achievements are incredible and she was honored with the Doctorate degree from Hendrix College. 

Mary Steenburgen Family, Relatives and Other Relations

See given below celebrity profiles about Mary Steenburgen's family, relatives;

Life's Important Dates Of Mary Steenburgen

Mary Steenburgen Popularity on Social Media