July 09, 2020

Matisyahu Biography, Age, Height, Weight, Family, Wiki & More

Updated On : July 14, 2017

Other Name: Matthew Paul Miller
Other Professions: Singer Rapper Activist Film Actor
Appearance: Hollywood

Short Biography

Matisyahu was born on 30-06-1979 in West Chester, Chester in the state of Pennsylvania, United States. He is a Jewish-American Musician, Singer, Rapper, Activist & Film Actor.

Matisyahu Wiki Link

Matisyahu Complete Bio & Career

Matisyahu means Gift of God, a Hebrew stage name for Matthew Paul Miller, who is a multi-talented spiritually intended American-Jewish singer, songwriter, beatboxer was born in West Chester, Pennsylvania. His music has a soul and is a combination of rock, hip-hop, Rap and reggae fusion. He is famous for his songs like One Day, Happy Hanukkah and King Without A Crown. He sings most of his songs in English, but also in Hebrew and Yiddish as well. He was a school dropout and left the school at age 17.
 
He was interested in reggae artist Bob Marley at the time when he was just sixteen years old and later by merging the dancehall reggae sound of artists with the enthusiastic ska of Sublime, as well as the Jewish spirit of Rabbi Shlomo Carlebach, he created a popular folk fusion that has encouraged fans all over the world.
 
He wasn’t spiritual since the beginning, but his transformation came from his three-month program on his parents wish, but there he got into anAlexander Muss High School in Hod Hasharon and from there he started his spiritual journey, singing Jewish songs.

Matisyahu Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown


41 years, 0 month, 9 days old age Matisyahu will turn 42 on 30 June, 2021. Only 11 months, 20 days, 17 hours, 36 minutes has left for his next birthday.

Saturday
Wednesday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Matisyahu has celebrated the total number of 41 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 41
    41
  • 6
    15%
  • 6
    15%
  • 7
    17%
  • 5
    12%
  • 6
    15%
  • 5
    12%
  • 6
    15%

Matisyahu Family, Relatives and Other Relations

He is married to Thalia and together they have three children’s.

Life's Important Dates Of Matisyahu