Matt Bellamy Birthday, Age, Family & Biography


Matt Bellamy

# 8451 | Most Popular #3 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 9 June, 1978
BIRTH PLACE Cambridge , Cambridgeshire
COUNTRY United Kingdom
AGE (in 2018) 40 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Gemini
HEIGHT in centimeters- 170 cm
in meters- 1.7 m
in Feet Inches- 5’ 6”
WEIGHT in Kilograms- 66 kg
in Pounds- 145.5 lbs
Last Updated on : June 9, 2018

Other Name: Matthew James Bellamy

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts

40 years, 4 months, 9 days old age. Matt Bellamy will turn 41 on 09 June, 2019. Only 7 months, 21 days, 45 minutes has left for his next birthday.



Friday
Sunday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Matt Bellamy has celebrated the total number of 40 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 40
    40
  • 5
    13%
  • 6
    15%
  • 6
    15%
  • 5
    13%
  • 6
    15%
  • 5
    13%
  • 7
    18%

About   Edit

Matt Bellamy was born on 09-06-1978 in Cambridge, Cambridgeshire, United Kingdom. He is an English Musician, Record Producer, Singer, Songwriter, Arranger, Composer & Artist.

Career

Matt Bellamy the nickname of Matthew Bellamy is a known artist. He is the lead songwriter of the famous rock band Muse. His parents’ divorce was the starting point of Matts career where he started playing The Piano followed by Guitar. While Bellamy was in school, he had decided to make his career in music and after joining and performing in few bands, he became the indispensable part of Muse.He along with his Muse band members was awarded an honorary doctorate degree by the University of Plymouth for their extraordinary work in the field of music.
 
Bellamy is today rates as the 19th greatest Guitarist on Gigwise’s list. Also, he is awarded as the sexiest male at 2007 NME Awards. Matt has done a thorough study of the guitars and is so well steeped in his profession that he has a complete hold on this industry and work arena. He has expressed the use of Dickinson amplifiers to a large extent. He is the owner of multiple Manson guitars. He has specially designed guitars for himself by Manson apart from the 7 String E Guitar.
 
Also, Matt has been famous for using his Zvex Fuzz Factory, for his signature music sequels. According to him, the core of his voice and tone is Vox AC30. He has a strong inclination towards music having revolutionary views, politics, and corruption. Uprising and Assassin are the famous ones expressing these sentiments. Bellamy certainly has a strong approach which tunes together music and politics very nicely.


Family Relatives and Relation

See given below celebrity profiles about Matt Bellamy's family, relatives;

George Bellamy is the father of Matt. He also was a rhythm guitarist and an important part of the first British pop band group The Tornados. Matt lives with his mother Marilyn and elder brother Paul since his parents’ divorce. Matt also has a son Bingham Hawn with his then fiancé Kate Hudson, an American actress.


Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays