August 08, 2020

Matt Bellamy Biography, Age, Height, Weight, Family, Wiki & More

Updated On : June 9, 2018

Matt Bellamy Popularity on Social Media

Short Biography

Matt Bellamy was born on 09-06-1978 in Cambridge, Cambridgeshire, United Kingdom. He is an English Musician, Record Producer, Singer, Songwriter, Arranger, Composer & Artist.


Other Name: Matthew James Bellamy
Other Professions: Record Producer Singer Songwriter Arranger Composer Artist
Matt Bellamy Wiki Link

Matt Bellamy Complete Bio & Career

Matt Bellamy the nickname of Matthew Bellamy is a known artist. He is the lead songwriter of the famous rock band Muse. His parents’ divorce was the starting point of Matts career where he started playing The Piano followed by Guitar. While Bellamy was in school, he had decided to make his career in music and after joining and performing in few bands, he became the indispensable part of Muse.He along with his Muse band members was awarded an honorary doctorate degree by the University of Plymouth for their extraordinary work in the field of music.
 
Bellamy is today rates as the 19th greatest Guitarist on Gigwise’s list. Also, he is awarded as the sexiest male at 2007 NME Awards. Matt has done a thorough study of the guitars and is so well steeped in his profession that he has a complete hold on this industry and work arena. He has expressed the use of Dickinson amplifiers to a large extent. He is the owner of multiple Manson guitars. He has specially designed guitars for himself by Manson apart from the 7 String E Guitar.
 
Also, Matt has been famous for using his Zvex Fuzz Factory, for his signature music sequels. According to him, the core of his voice and tone is Vox AC30. He has a strong inclination towards music having revolutionary views, politics, and corruption. Uprising and Assassin are the famous ones expressing these sentiments. Bellamy certainly has a strong approach which tunes together music and politics very nicely.

Matt Bellamy Family, Relatives and Other Relations

George Bellamy is the father of Matt. He also was a rhythm guitarist and an important part of the first British pop band group The Tornados. Matt lives with his mother Marilyn and elder brother Paul since his parents’ divorce. Matt also has a son Bingham Hawn with his then fiancé Kate Hudson, an American actress.

Life's Important Dates Of Matt Bellamy

Matt Bellamy Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown

42 years, 1 month, 30 days old age Matt Bellamy will turn 43 on 09 June, 2021. Only 10 months, 18 hours, 29 minutes has left for his next birthday.

Friday
Wednesday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Matt Bellamy has celebrated the total number of 42 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 42
    42
  • 6
    14%
  • 6
    14%
  • 7
    17%
  • 5
    12%
  • 6
    14%
  • 5
    12%
  • 7
    17%