May 28, 2020

Top Trending

  • Rana Daggubati got engaged to Miheeka Bajaj on 21-05-2020
  • WWE Wrestler Shad Gaspard died at 39
  • Actor Hagen Mills attempted murder-suicide at 29
  • Actor Ken Osmond died at 76
  • Ratnakar Matkari died at 81
  • Lynn Shelton died at 54 from unidentified blood disorder
  • Phyllis George died at 70
  • Fred Willard died at 86
  • Actor Frank Bielec died by heart attack at 72
  • Roy Horn died at 75 from COVID-19
  • Matt Groening Biography, Age, Height, Weight, Family, Wiki & More

    Updated On : February 15, 2018

    Other Name: Matthew Abram Groening
    Other Professions: Screenwriter Film Producer Animator Voice Artist Television Actor Television Producer Artist Comedian Musician
    Appearance: Hollywood

    Matt Groening Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown


    66 years, 3 months, 13 days old age Matt Groening will turn 67 on 15 February, 2021. Only 8 months, 17 days, 14 hours, 17 minutes has left for his next birthday.

    Monday
    Monday
    Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

    Matt Groening has celebrated the total number of 66 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

    • 66
      66
    • 9
      14%
    • 9
      14%
    • 9
      14%
    • 10
      15%
    • 9
      14%
    • 10
      15%
    • 10
      15%

    Short Biography

    Matt Groening was born on 15-02-1954 in Portland in the state of Oregon, United States. He is an American Visual Artist, Screenwriter, Film Producer, Animator, Voice Artist, Television Actor, Television Producer, Artist, Comedian & Musician.

    Matt Groening Wiki Link

    Matt Groening Complete Bio & Career

    Matt began his career in the year 1977. He went to Los Angeles and wanted to become a writer, however, he ended up doing several odd jobs such as ghostwriting for directors, clerking, washing dishes and chauffeuring. He got his first success when he self-published a comic book named ‘Life in Hell’. He used to sell the copies himself till he first sold as a professional to Wet Magazine in the year 1978. He soon got a job in ‘Los Angeles Reader’, a newspaper agency. Matt’s editor was impressed with the cartoons he made and offered him a place in the newspaper to post the cartoons. Life in Hell cartoon series soon gained popularity among the readers.

    Matt started getting offers to record his voice for the show ‘Simpsons’ in the year 1989. Till date, he is associated with the show and is currently the executive producer of the show. He also featured on other TV shows such as ‘Space Ghost Coast to Coast’, ‘Olive, the other Reindeer’, ‘Futurama’, ‘The Pitts’, ‘Portlandia’ etc. He also starred in several movies and documentaries like ‘Hair High’, ‘Comic Book: The Movie’, ‘The Seventh Python’, ‘I Know That Voice’ etc. and gained wide popularity.

    Matt has won 10 Emmy Awards for Simpson and made it to the Top 100 Living Geniuses list. His name is also encrypted in the Hollywood Walk of Fame.

    Matt Groening Family, Relatives and Other Relations

    Matt married Deborah Caplan in the year 1986. The couple has 2 children from their marriage. However, they divorced after 13 years of marriage. Matt later married Augusta Picasso. 

    Life's Important Dates Of Matt Groening