March 02, 2021

Matt Henry Biography, Age, Height, Weight, Family, Wiki & More

Updated On : December 14, 2018

Matt Henry Popularity on Social Media

Short Biography

Matt Henry was born on 14-12-1991 in Christchurch, Canterbury, New Zealand. He is a New Zealand Cricket Player.


Other Name: Matthew James Henry, Matty, Henry
Matt Henry Wiki Link

Matt Henry Complete Bio & Career

A bustling pacer, who often sets the speed gun on fire, Matt Henry, has been trumpeted in the same breath as Shane Bond was when the latter burst onto the international stage. The comparisons do not end there. Henry too is prone to injuries, so much so that his career did not take off until an acute back surgery in 2012. The Canterbury speed merchant enjoyed a memorable ODI debut, snaring 4-38 to cap New Zealand's series win over India. 
 
A few months later, Henry was snapped up by Chennai in the 2014 Indian T20 League auctions. Despite not being picked in the final squad of 15 for 2015 Cricket World Cup, he was selected as a replacement for Adam Milne in the semi-final match against South Africa and was also a part of the team in the final against Australia. In the last few months, Henry has featured in his side's home series against Pakistan and Bangladesh. However, he was not able to produce anything magical of sort. 

Life's Important Dates Of Matt Henry

Matt Henry Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown

29 years, 2 months, 16 days old age Matt Henry will turn 30 on 14 December, 2021. Only 9 months, 11 days, 20 hours, 33 minutes has left for his next birthday.

Saturday
Tuesday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Matt Henry has celebrated the total number of 29 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 29
    29
  • 4
    14%
  • 5
    17%
  • 4
    14%
  • 4
    14%
  • 4
    14%
  • 4
    14%
  • 4
    14%