September 30, 2020

Matt Skiba Biography, Age, Height, Weight, Family, Wiki & More

Updated On : February 23, 2018

Short Biography

Matt Skiba was born on 24-02-1976 in Chicago in the state of Illinois, United States. He is an American Musician, Singer & Songwriter.


Other Name: Matthew Thomas Skiba
Other Professions: Singer Songwriter
Matt Skiba Wiki Link

Matt Skiba Complete Bio & Career

Matt was interested in music right from his childhood. He even learnt to play drum and piano at a very young age. Matt has worked with several bands and labels. He was first associated with the band Alkaline Trio in the year 1996 where he even got an opportunity to be part of a concert along with other performers. He then went on to release several singles with this band. Some of his popular singles include ‘Maybe I’ll Catch Fire’, ‘Goddamnit’, ‘Good Morning’, ‘Crimson’, ‘This Addiction’, ‘My Name is True’ etc to name a few. He was associated with the Alkaline Trio for about 15 years.

Matt has been associated with other popular labels like Blink-182, Heavens, The Secrets and The Hell. With Blink-182, he released his album California in the year 2016. He has also appeared on other albums and singles like ‘Patent Pending’, ‘Babylon’, ‘Kuts’ and much more. He has also made guest appearances on several albums. He is currently working on a solo record.

Matt is a vegetarian and he practices meditation regularly to focus on music. He has claimed that meditation helps him to remain calm. He is also a member of the Church of Satan. 

Life's Important Dates Of Matt Skiba

Matt Skiba Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown

44 years, 7 months, 6 days old age Matt Skiba will turn 45 on 24 February, 2021. Only 4 months, 24 days, 16 hours, 45 minutes has left for his next birthday.

Tuesday
Wednesday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Matt Skiba has celebrated the total number of 44 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 44
    44
  • 7
    16%
  • 6
    14%
  • 6
    14%
  • 6
    14%
  • 6
    14%
  • 7
    16%
  • 6
    14%