September 25, 2020

Matthew Lewis Biography, Age, Height, Weight, Family, Wiki & More

Updated On : June 27, 2018

Matthew Lewis Popularity on Social Media

Short Biography

Matthew Lewis was born on 27-06-1989 in Leeds, West Yorkshire, United Kingdom. He is a British Film Actor, Television Actor, Video Game Artist & Theatre Actor.


Other Name: Matthew David Lewis, Matt Lewis
Other Professions: Television Actor Video Game Artist Theatre Actor
Matthew Lewis Wiki Link

Matthew Lewis Complete Bio & Career

Matthew Lewis is an actor who is most famously recognized for playing the character of Neville Longbottom in the Harry Potter movies. He is also known for his roles as Jamie Bradley in The Syndicate as well as Corporal Gordon in Towerblock House. The actor was born to Adrian Lewis and Lynda Neeham who raised him in West Yorkshire. He has two older brothers who are Chris and Anthony. He went to a Catholic academy. 
 
He had his debut in Some Kind of Life when he was just five years old. After that, he played minor characters in television shows. His big break came when he was cast as Neville Longbottom. He went on to act in all eight of the films. During J.K Rowling’s speech at the world premiere of the last movie, she stated Lewis to be one of the major seven members in the cast. Other people she named included Danielle Radcliffe, Rupert Grint, and Emma Watson. Before the last two movies were released, Lewis acted in The Sweet Shop which was an independent film. Then, in a show which was aired in 2012, he played Jamie Bradley. The show is called The Syndicate. 
 
The actor also has had a stage career. In the year 2011, he made his debut on stage as Lester Cole in the production of Verdict. Then in 2012, he played Mick in Our Boys. This was produced by Jonathen Lewis. Some other actors that he worked alongside with were Cian Barry, Arthur Darvill, and Lauren Fox. In the year 2016, he got the main role in the production of Unfaithful. 
 
Currently, he is a vice president of a charity called Leeds Rugby Foundation. 

Matthew Lewis Family, Relatives and Other Relations

See given below celebrity profiles about Matthew Lewis's family, relatives;

Life's Important Dates Of Matthew Lewis

Matthew Lewis Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown

31 years, 2 months, 29 days old age Matthew Lewis will turn 32 on 27 June, 2021. Only 9 months, 1 days, 7 hours, 38 minutes has left for his next birthday.

Tuesday
Sunday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Matthew Lewis has celebrated the total number of 31 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 31
    31
  • 4
    13%
  • 4
    13%
  • 4
    13%
  • 5
    16%
  • 5
    16%
  • 4
    13%
  • 5
    16%