October 27, 2020

Matthew Modine Biography, Age, Height, Weight, Family, Wiki & More

Updated On : March 22, 2018

Matthew Modine Popularity on Social Media

Short Biography

Matthew Modine was born on 22-03-1959 in Loma Linda in the state of California, United States. He is an American Film Actor, Film Director, Screenwriter, Television Actor & Theatre Actor.


Other Name: Matthew Avery Modine
Other Professions: Film Director Screenwriter Television Actor Theatre Actor
Appearance: Hollywood
Matthew Modine Wiki Link

Matthew Modine Complete Bio & Career

Modine got motivated to become an actor after he watched a documentary about the making of Oliver.  He enjoyed the musical facet but also got sympathized with the outsider orphan. After completion of his high school, Modine relocated to NYC, where he started working as a chef while simultaneously studying at the Stella Adler Studio of Acting.
 
Matthew Modine made his acting debut with John Sayles film Baby it's You in 1983 and shortly became one of Hollywood's youngest hottest actors with his splendid performance in the three Vietnam War-era films. The first film was among them was the Robert Altman's film Streamers released in 1983, in which he portrayed the role of a soldier preparing for escaping to battle, which was followed by a stunning role as the intellectually unbalanced character of Alan Parker's film Birdy in 1984. Then came arguably the most applauded role of his career when he narrated the war as an open-minded Private Joker in Stanley Kubrick's film Full Metal Jacket in 1987. 
 
After a string of flop movies in the early 1990s, he again re-teamed with Altman, Modine portrayed the role of Dr. Ralph Wyman opposite actress Julianne Moore in the film Short Cuts in 1993 and won himself a Golden Globe award for best ensemble performance. He once again earned Golden Globe as well as Emmy nominations for his role of Dr. Don Francis in the famous HBO film And the Band Played On in 1993. Four years later he again received Golden Globe nomination for his portrayal as Sammy Ayers in the Hallmark film What the Deaf Man Heard in 1997.
 
Modine keeps himself busy with a variety of television, film, and theatre roles, and is also an avid environmentalist. 

Matthew Modine Family, Relatives and Other Relations

Modine is married to actress Caridad Rivera in 1980 and together they have two children. 

Life's Important Dates Of Matthew Modine

Matthew Modine Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown

61 years, 7 months, 5 days old age Matthew Modine will turn 62 on 22 March, 2021. Only 4 months, 22 days, 16 hours, 51 minutes has left for his next birthday.

Sunday
Monday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Matthew Modine has celebrated the total number of 61 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 61
    61
  • 9
    15%
  • 8
    13%
  • 9
    15%
  • 9
    15%
  • 9
    15%
  • 9
    15%
  • 8
    13%