January 29, 2022

Matthew Perry Biography, Age, Height, Weight, Family, Wiki & More

Updated On : August 22, 2017

Matthew Perry Popularity on Social Media

Short Biography

Matthew Perry was born on 19-08-1969 in Williamstown in the state of Massachusetts, United States. He is a Canadian-American Film Actor & Television Actor.


Other Name: Matthew Langford Perry
Other Professions: Television Actor
Appearance: Hollywood

Matthew Perry Complete Bio & Career

Matthew was just an infant when his parents divorced and his custody was claimed by his mother. As a kid, he developed not one but two passions, acting and playing tennis. At the age of 15, he relocated from Canada to LA to stay with his father. He was still in high school when he grabbed his maiden acting role in the film titled A Night in the Life of Jimmy Reardon in the year 1988. He played the supporting role in this film. The film was hardly noticed though. 
 
He made his small screen debut by acting in the sitcom titled Second Chance. After making guest appearances in various sitcoms, he finally got his first major breakthrough with the coming of age sitcom titled Friends in 1994. Friends in a very short time became one of the biggest hit television shows ever. He portrayed the sarcastic and witty character named Chandler Bing which became a household name. 
 
The sitcom which features six friends became friends off the screen as well and it reflected on their on-screen performances. It became a must watch show in the whole US on every Thursday nights. Simultaneously, he acted in films like Almost Heroes, Three to Tango and Fools Rush In. He was cast opposite legendary actress Salma Hayek in the latter film. His film, The Whole Nine Yards in which he was cast alongside Amanda Peet and Bruce Willis was among one of his hit films of an otherwise lackluster film career. 
 
After friends got over, he starred played a range of roles. He garnered a lot of applause for the series called Mr. Sunshine which aired in 2011. Besides performing, he was also the executive producer and writer of the show. He then developed the show The Odd Couple which began in 2015 and concluded in 2017. The last film that he did was 17 Again in 2009. He was cast alongside superstar Hollywood actors like Leslie Mann, Thomas Lennon, and Zac Efron in this film.   

Matthew Perry Family, Relatives and Other Relations

He was born to Keith Morrison and John Bennett Perry. He was in a relationship with actress Julia Roberts from 1995 to 1996 and then dated Lizzy Caplan from 2006 to 2012.     

Father John Bennett Perry

Life's Important Dates Of Matthew Perry

Matthew Perry Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown

52 years, 5months, 10 days old age Matthew Perry will turn 53 on 19 August, 2022. Only 6 months, 20 days, 20 hours,31 minutes has left for his next birthday.

Tuesday
Sunday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Matthew Perry has celebrated the total number of 53 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 53
    53
  • 8
    15%
  • 7
    13%
  • 7
    13%
  • 8
    15%
  • 8
    15%
  • 8
    15%
  • 7
    13%