August 03, 2020

Maya Angelou Biography, Age, Death, Height, Weight, Family, Wiki & More

Updated On : April 4, 2018

Short Biography

Maya Angelou was born on 04-04-1928 in Saint Louis in the state of Missouri, United States. She was an American Poet, Memoirist, Activist, Writer, Dancer, Playwright, Television Actress & Film Actress.


Other Name: Marguerite Annie Johnson
Other Professions: Memoirist Activist Writer Dancer Playwright Television Actress Film Actress
Appearance: Hollywood
Maya Angelou Wiki Link

Health Issues, Illness and Death Info

Maya Angelou died on 28-05-2014 in Winston-Salem, North Carolina, United States. she had a poor health and died at age of 86.

DEATHDAY DEATH PLACE DEATH COUNTRY
28 May, 2014 (Thursday) Winston-Salem, North Carolina United States

Maya Angelou Family, Relatives and Other Relations

See given below celebrity profiles about Maya Angelou's family, relatives;

Life's Important Dates Of Maya Angelou

Maya Angelou Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown

Maya Angelou was 86 years, 1 month & 24 days old age.