Meena Kumari Biography, Age, Death, Husband, Children, Family, Caste, Wiki & More


Meena Kumari

#58 | Most Popular #46 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 1 August, 1933
BIRTH PLACE Mumbai , Maharashtra
COUNTRY India
AGE (in 1972) 38 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Leo
HEIGHT in centimeters- 160 cm
in meters- 1.6 m
in Feet Inches- 5’ 2”
WEIGHT in Kilograms- 58 kg
in Pounds- 127.87 lbs
Last Updated on : August 13, 2018

Other Name: Mahjabeen Bano, Begum Mahjabeen Bux, Manju, The Tragedy Queen
Other Professions : Singer Poet Writer Comedian
Appearance: Bollywood

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts & More

Meena Kumari was 38 years, 7 months & 30 days old age.



Biography   Edit

Meena Kumari was born on 01-08-1933 in Mumbai in the state of Maharashtra, India. She was an Indian Film Actress, Singer, Poet, Writer & Comedian who known for her work in Bollywood industry.

Career

Meena Kumari was born on August 1, 1933, born as Mahjabeen Bano, was a legendary Indian actress, poet as well as singer. She was famous as the queen of tragedy and even she was often known as the "Cinderella of Indian movies." Meena Kumari's father was a Sunni Muslim named Ali Bux, who had migrated from Bhera, Punjab. She was a veteran of the Parsi cinema, taught music, poetry as well as managed to perform small roles in movies like Idd Ka Chand, of composing music for films such as Shahi Lutere. Her mother was named Prabhawati Devi and even she was a Christian converted to Islam. 
 
At the delicate age of 4, Meena started her acting journey. In her early years she was part of the films, Adhuri Kahani - 1939, Leatherface - 1939, Ek Hi Bhool -1940 & Pooja -1940 and. Director Vijay Bhatt, her guide, referring to the little actress as by name 'Baby Meena.' Indian film critics evaluate Meena as a 'historically incomparable' actress in the Hindi film cinema. During her career spanning 33 years from his childhood days to her demise, she starred about around 92 movies in several genres, most of the movies were acquired cult status at present, including Pakeezah, Sahib Bibi Aur Ghulam, Baiju Bawra, Dil Apna Aur Preet Parai, among many more. Kumari was also a playback singer. 
 
The most significant hallmark of Meena Kumari was her capability to signify the struggle of Indian women who existed explicitly in the 1950s and 1960s. Kumari's on-screen character is referred to as an ideal demonstration of traditional Bharatiya Nari by the Indian film brotherhood. She earned popularity for playing sad as well as tragic roles in films, and also her performances are generally praised and also appreciated for a long time. 
 
Her interpretation of 'Sahibjaan,' a Nautch girl with a great heart in Pakeezah under the direction of Kamal Amrohi, transformed into a traditional piece of content.In her performances, beauty, aristocracy and also tragedy mingled in one. Her character as Chhoti Bahu, in Sahib Bibi Aur Ghulam by Guru Dutt, is recognized as among the most exceptional performances in Indian cinema. Her significance of Chhoti Bahu in Sahib Bibi Aur Ghulam was an extremely close portrait of the tragic life of Kumari . Similar to the character of Chhoti Bahu, in actual life Meena became addicted to alcohol. 
 
Kumari's life, as well as her successful filmy career, were marred by the extreme usage of drinking alcohol, troublesome romantic relationships as well as the consequent weakening of her physical health, which ultimately ended to her death from liver cirrhosis in the year 1972 at the younger age of 38. 
 

Death Info

Meena Kumari died on 31-03-1972 in Mumbai, Maharashtra, India. She was not well for a long time. She was in a coma during her death and died of liver cirrhosis at the aged 38.

DEATHDAY DEATH PLACE DEATH COUNTRY
31 March, 1972 Mumbai, Maharashtra India


Family Relatives and Relation

See given below celebrity profiles about Meena Kumari's family, relatives;

She was born to Ali Bux and Iqbal Begum. She has two sisters named Khursheed Bano (Singer) & Madhu Ali. She was married to Indian Film Director Kamal Amrohi from 1952 to 1972 (Till her death).

Body Measurements

Breast Size 34
Waist Size 30
Hip Size 36
Body Figure 34-30-36
Skin Colour Fair
Eye Colour Brown
Hair Colour Black

Personal Info

Home Town Mumbai
Nationality Indian
Religion Islam
Address Dadar east Bombay British India (Present day Mumbai,India)
School N/A
College N/A
Qualification N/A
Hobbies Comedy, Dancing, and Singing
Marital Status Married
Debut Leather Face, also called Farzand - E - Watan(1939)
Best Movies Sahib Bibi Aur Ghulam
Net Worth $100 Million

Favourites

Favorite Color Red
Favorite Actor Dharmendra
Favorite Movie Gang Leader
Favorite Place Mumbai
Favorite Food Ragi Sangati with Natu Kodi Pulusu.

Shocking / Interesting Facts & Secrets About Meena Kumari

  • Meena Kumari was exceptionally poor during the time of her birth. It is actually said that after her birth, her family had no money to give to the doctor. As a result of which her father Ali Baksh had left her on the stairs of the orphanage. On the other hand, her father did not feel good and got back to the orphanage to bring her home.
  • Meena was returning from Mahabaleshwar with her sister as stated by Madhup Sharma in his book. On the way, his car's accident happened, and one hand of Meena was severely injured her hand was saved, but she had to cut two fingers. In her entire career, she did not allow the audience to know in a film that she did not have two fingers.
  • For the very first time in Indian film industry created a historical moment, that all the films which were nominated for the 1962 Filmfare Best Actress Award were of Meena Kumari but in fact, the judges were unable to make a decision probably for which film she would certainly receive the award.
  • During the 60s, she had turned out to the most prominent celebrity. It is said that Meena Kumari was the highest paid actress of that particular period.

Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays