Meenakshi Seshadri Biography, Age, Husband, Children, Family, Caste, Wiki & More


Meenakshi Seshadri

#63 | Most Popular #41 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 16 November, 1963
BIRTH PLACE Sindri , Dhanbad , Jharkhand
COUNTRY India
AGE (in 2018) 55 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Scorpio
HEIGHT in centimeters- 168 cm
in meters- 1.68 m
in Feet Inches- 5’ 6”
WEIGHT in Kilograms- 56 kg
in Pounds- 123.46 lbs
Last Updated on : November 17, 2017

Other Name: Shasikala Seshadri
Other Professions : Model Dancer Television Actress
Appearance: Bollywood Tamil Telugu

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts & More

Birthday Cake Happy Birthday Meenakshi Seshadri

Today is Meenakshi Seshadri's birthday. She has turned 55 from 54.



Saturday
Saturday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Meenakshi Seshadri has celebrated the total number of 54 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 54
    54
  • 8
    15%
  • 8
    15%
  • 8
    15%
  • 8
    15%
  • 8
    15%
  • 7
    13%
  • 7
    13%

Biography   Edit

Meenakshi Seshadri was born on 16-11-1963 in Sindri, Dhanbad in the state of Jharkhand, India. She is an Indian Film Actress, Model, Dancer & Television Actress who mainly known for her work in Bollywood films.

Career

Born as Shashikala Sheshadri, Meenakshi Sheshadri is an eminent film actress, model, and dancer from India. She is widely recognised as one of the highest paid actresses during her time.

She is trained in 4 Indian Classical dance forms like Kuchipudi, Bharathanatyam, Odissi, and Kathak. She emerged as the winner of Eve’s Weekly Miss India Contest at the age of 17. Meenakshi Sheshadri went on to appear in the Miss International title held in Japan in the same year.

He acting debut happened with the 1983 movie Painter Babu, which did not taste any commercial success. At this point, she thought of quitting acting but was encouraged by renowned Indian film director Subhash Ghai to play the lady protagonist in the movie ‘Hero’, alongside Jackie Shroff. Although she didn’t see any huge success in the subsequent films, she got a huge break with the movie, Bewafai opposite Rajnikanth, and Rajesh Khanna. Her next biggest commercial success was with the movie ‘Meri Jung’, alongside Anil Kapoor. Further, she went on to appear in several other renowned movies like ‘Swati’, ‘Dilwaala,’, ‘Allah Rakha’, ‘Vijay’, ‘Toofan’, ‘Gangaa Jamunaa Saraswathi’, ‘En Rathathin Rathame’, ‘Shandaar’, ‘ Main Balwan’, and much more.

She runs her own dance school named ‘Cherish Institute of Dance’ in Dallas. She teaches various Indian classical dance forms in Plano, Texas. She is also very active in performing dance shows with her students to raise funds for philanthropic works. She has received the prestigious ‘Best Actress’ award at the Smita Patil Memorial Awards in 1993. Apart from this, she has also won two Filmfare Awards nominations.



Family Relatives and Relation

She has a brother named Shekhar Seshadri is a Psychiatrist. She is married to Harish Mysore since 1997 and together the couple is blessed with two sons named Matt and Josh and a daughter named Kendra.  

Body Measurements

Breast Size 36
Waist Size 29
Hip Size 38
Body Figure 36-29-38
Skin Colour Fair
Eye Colour Brown
Hair Colour Black

Personal Info

Home Town Sindri, Dhanbad, Bihar, India
Nationality Indian
Religion Hindu
Address Sindri, Dhanbad, Bihar, India
School Carmel Convent School, New Delhi
College N/A
Qualification N/A
Hobbies Dancing, Travelling, Playing Games
Marital Status Married
Debut Painter babu (1983)
TV: Movers and Shakers (1999)
Best Movies Hoshiyar (1985)
Bewafai (1985)
Meri Jung (1985)
Swati (1986)
Dacait (1987)
Inaam Dus Hazaar (1987)
Shahenshah (1988)
Mahaadev (1989)
Jurm (1990)
Ghayal (1990)
Damini (1993)
Ghatak (1996) among others.[
Net Worth $2 Million

Favourites

Favorite Color Black, Red
Favorite Actress Hema Malini , Alia Bhatt , Kangana Ranaut , Vyjayanthimala
Favorite Actor Amitabh Bachchan , Rajinikanth , Sunny Deol
Favorite Film Director Mani Ratnam
Favorite Movie Bollywood: Amar Akbar Anthony
Favorite Place Goa, Dubai, Paris
Favorite Food Home-made Food, Chinese Food

Shocking / Interesting Facts & Secrets About Meenakshi Seshadri

  • She is settled in Sugarland, Texas, USA where she teaches Bharatanatyam, Kathak and Odissi.
  • Director Margret Stephens directed a documentary on Meenakshi Sheshadri titled, ‘Meenkakshi Accept Her Wings’.
  • Post her retirement from acting career, she often appeared on Movers and Shakers, hosted by Shekar Suman.

Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays